All five county schools compete

Last updated: April 23. 2014 1:42PM - 778 Views
By - emowen@civitasmedia.com



Story Tools:

Font Size:

Social Media:

On a night on which former Twin Valley South boys’ track coach Mike Fahrenholz was honored, the Panther boys and girls teams led all county teams at the Fred Durkle Invitational, Thursday, April 17.


South’s boys placed 3rd overall in the 16-team field, scoring 67.5 points, while the girls took 4th with 58.20.


Eaton’s boys and girls each placed 5th, with the boys scoring 60 points and the girls tallying 56.


National Trail’s girls were 6th with 55.20, while Preble Shawnee was 13th with 14 and Tri-County North was 16th with five.


Preble Shawnee’s boys were 13th with 17.5 points, TCN Was 14th with 17 and NT was 16th with 3.


“I think the Durkle meet went extremely well for us. I was excited about a 3rd place team finish, especially since 14 of the 19 people that participated for us were freshmen or sophomores. We had several outstanding performances. All four guys in the 4x800 had outstanding races,” South boys’ coach Richie Faber said.


Preble Shawnee’s Elise Walker won the high jump, clearing 5 feet, 2 inches. Tri-County North’s Megan McClain was 4th, clearing 4-8. Twin Valley South Helen Holman was 6th with a jump of 4-6. Brooke Selby of Eaton was 7th clearing 4-6 and National Trail’s Miranda Mize and Twin Valley South’s Abby Creech tied for 8th at 4-3.


Josh Willoughby of Preble Shawnee won the high jump with a leap of 6-2. Twin Valley South’s Jason Utz was 7th at 5-6.


In the girls’ pole vault, Eaton’s Stephanni Smith was 6th, clearing 7-6.


In the boys’ pole vault, Eaton’s Seth Wright was 2nd at 13-6. Jordan Burns of Twin Valley South took 5th clearing 11-6 and Eaton’s Jacob Couvutsakis was 8th at 10-0.


Andrea Hunt of National Trail placed 3rd in the long jump soaring 15-10


Eaton’s Seth Reynolds placed 5th in the long jump with a leap of 19-7 ¾.


In the girls’ discus, Kate Deaton of National Trail won with a throw of 133-3. Eaton’s Maddie Bowman and Hannah Schmidt were 6th and 7th with throws of 86-10 and 85-10 respectively.


In the boys’ discus, Aaron Deaton of Twin Valley South was 2nd with a throw of 131-8. His teammate, Tristan Sizemore, was 4th with a throw of 125-3.


Kate Deaton completed a sweep in the throwing events by winning the shot put with a toss of 34-8 ½. Preble Shawnee’s Kassy Wilson was 5th with a toss of 32-0. Brittany George of Eaton has a throw of 30-6 to place 7th.


Aaron Deaton grabbed second in the boys’ shot with a toss of 44-6 ½. Eaton’s Brandon George was 5th with a throw of 40-5.


Twin Valley South’s girls’ 3,200-meter relay team of Abby Creech, Lindsay Creech, Madison Wright and Megan Wright set a new meet record with a time of 10:22.19. National Trail was 3rd in 11:11.84 and Eaton was 6th in 11:44.69.


Twin Valley South’s boys made it a sweep for the Panthers in the 3,200-meter relay with a winning time of 8:43.17. Eaton was 5th in 9:07.72 and Tri-County North was 6th in 9:18.37.


In the girls’ 100-meter hurdles, Charis Grubbs of TVS was 3rd in 17.50. Selby of Eaton was 7th in 18.12 and Beneke was 8th in 18.24.


Reynolds of Eaton was 2nd in the boys’ 110-meter high hurdles in 16.25. Luke Stoner of TVS was 6th in 17.27 and Austin Johnson of TCN was 7th in 17.31.


In the girls’ 100-meter dash, Alyssa Wysong of TVS was 7th in 14.18.


In the boys’ 100, Oza Lawson of Preble Shawnee tied for 3rd with a time of 11.95. Tyrell David of Eaton was 7th in 12.07 and Austin Adams of NT wa 8th in 12.17.


Twin Valley South’s girls’ 800-meter relay team placed 3rd in 1:57.27.


In the boys’ 800 relay, Eaton placed 2nd in 1:37.40, while Twin Valley South was 6th in 1:39.33.


In the girls’ 1,600-meter run, Preble County claimed five of the top 8 spots. Megan Wright of TVS was 3rd in 5:46.42. Rachel Sabila of NT was 5th in 6:04.60, Emily Hutchings of TVS was 6th with a time of 6:15.68. National Trail’s Natalie Hunt was 7th and Eaton’s Lauren Muncy was 8th with times of 6:28.74 and 6:29.24.


Cole Dudley of NT was 8th in the boys’ 1,600 with a time of 5:06.98.


Eaton’s girls’ 400-meter relay team placed 6th in 55.45.


Tri-County North’s boys’ 400 relay team ran a 46.71 to place 3rd. Twin Valley South and Preble Shawnee placed 6th and 7th respectively with times of 47.83 and 48.26.


Andrea Hunt took 2nd in the 400-meters in 63.45, while Madison Wright was 6th in 65.25.


Eaton’s Zavier Spears captured first in the boys’ 400 with a time of 53.05. Jesse Cavendish of TCN was 5th in 54.92.


In the girls’ 300-hurdles Grubbs was 6th in 53.25 and Selby was 8th with a time of 53.99


In the boys’ 300 hurdles, Stoner grabbed the 5th spot crossing the finish line in 45.31.


Eaton’s girls swept the 800-meter run with Michelle McKinney taking the top spot in 2:18.96 and Taylor Broermann placing second in 2:27.51. Creech was 4th in 2:37.48. Sabila was 5th in 2:43.71, while Alexis Salyer of TVS was 8th in 2:47.95.


South’s boys placed two in the 800-meters, with Utz placed 3rd and Sammy Shockey taking 5th in 2:06.81 and 2:08.21 respectively.


Eaton’s Kristi Floyd ran the 200-meters in 29.29 to finish 6th.


Spears and David placed 3rd and 5th for Eaton’s boys in the 200 with times of 24.21 and 24.45.


Megan Wright finished 3rd in the 3,200 meters (12:52.47). Eaton’s Danielle Newport was 5th (13:21.05) and Kelsey Buehner of NT was 8th (14:06.37).


In the boys’ 3,200, Matt Hemmelgarn of TVS was 7th and Lane Unger of NT was 8th with times of 11:27.87 and 11:30.55.


Eaton (4:24.95) won the girls’ 1,600 relay, while National Tail (4:33.65) and TVS (4:35.97) were 5th and 6th.


For the boys, TVS was 3rd in the 1,600 relay with a time of 3:44.84 and Eaton was 8th in 3:50.24.


Eaton, National Trail, and Twin Valley South will compete at Eaton’s Dean Stoltz Invitational on Saturday beginning at 9:30 a.m.


Preble Shawnee is scheduled to travel to Edgewood on Friday.


Tri-County North is scheduled to compete at Ansonia on Friday, April 25.


Eaton will host the county meet Tuesday, April 29.


 
 
 
Comments
comments powered by Disqus


Featured Businesses


Poll



Mortgage Minute