Eaton sweeps county CC titles


By Eddie Mowen Jr. - emowen@registerherald.com



Eaton’s Tanner Titkemeyer (front left), Alex McCarty (right) and Cole Bulach lead the Eagles Cross Country team to a county title on Tuesday, Sept. 19.


CAMDEN — Eaton’s boys’ and girls’ cross country teams won Preble County titles last week.

The boys team cruised by its competition with 19 points, while the girls edged National Trail by a point during the meet held Tuesday, Sept. 19 at Preble Shawnee.

National Trail’s boys were second with 53 points. Twin Valley South was third with 66 and Tri-County North was fourth with 107. Host Preble Shawnee didn’t field a full team.

In the girls race, Eaton tallied 28 points, while runner-up National Trail scored 29. Tri-County North was third with 82. Preble Shawnee and Twin Valley South did not field full teams.

In the boys’ race, Eaton claimed the top three spots lead by Alex McCarty in 17 minutes, 50.1 seconds. He was followed by Tanner Titkemeyer (18:02.8) and Cole Bulach (18:14.6).

Rounding out the top 15 were: Travis Hunt of National Trail (18:25.8), Kyle Saul of Twin Valley South (18:28.2), Alex Newport of Eaton (18:42.7), Jack Bortel of Eaton (18:45.1), Dylan Suding of Eaton (18:58.5), Josh Bishop of National Trail (19:01.6) and Brandan Wright of Twin Valley South (19:02.0), Steven Cottle of Eaton (19:08.0), Cameron Harrison of National Trail (19:08.2), LeKendric Brown of Eaton (19:11.6), Rylan Roberts of Preble Shawnee (19:20.4) and Adam Eyler of National Trail (19:28.5).

In the girls’ race, Eaton placed nine runners in the top 15, while National Trail placed five in the top 15.

The Eagles’ Katie Bassler won the race in 21:48.5. She was followed by Zoe Utsinger of Twin Valley South (22:04.1) and Molly Skinner of National Trail (22:11.3). Eaton’s Claire Meyer was fourth (22:35.9) and Lauren Sargeant of National Trail was fifth in 22:39.1.

Rounding out the top 15 were: Evan Byrd of National Trail (22:46.8), Halle Osborn of National Trail (23:00.1), Sasha Taxter of Eaton (23:47.7), Destiny Brubaker of Eaton (24:26.2), Briana Baker of Eaton (24:30.4), Brooke Caplinger of Eaton (24:48.5), Gabby Best of Eaton (24:55.7), Jenna Garden of National Trail (24:57.2), Cari Metz of Eaton (25:05.2) and Rachel Buckler of Eaton (25:07.2).

Eaton’s Tanner Titkemeyer (front left), Alex McCarty (right) and Cole Bulach lead the Eagles Cross Country team to a county title on Tuesday, Sept. 19.
http://www.registerherald.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/41/2017/09/web1_county_xc2.jpgEaton’s Tanner Titkemeyer (front left), Alex McCarty (right) and Cole Bulach lead the Eagles Cross Country team to a county title on Tuesday, Sept. 19.

http://www.registerherald.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/41/2017/09/web1_county_xc1.jpg

http://www.registerherald.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/41/2017/09/web1_county_xc3.jpg

http://www.registerherald.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/41/2017/09/web1_county_xc4.jpg

By Eddie Mowen Jr.

emowen@registerherald.com

Reach Eddie Mowen Jr. at 937-683-4056 or on Twitter @emowen_RH

Reach Eddie Mowen Jr. at 937-683-4056 or on Twitter @emowen_RH