Boys’ basketball postseason opens this weekend


By Eddie Mowen Jr. - emowen@civitasmedia.com



PREBLE COUNTY — The postseason gets under way this week for area boys’ basketball teams, with three of six teams in action.

In Division III, Southwestern Buckeye League Buckeye Division champion Preble Shawnee (16-6) will open play in the Division III sectional at Vandalia-Butler High School.

The Arrows, the No. 7 seed, will meet No. 6 seed Franklin-Monroe (16-6) on Saturday, Feb. 26 at 6:30 p.m.

The winner of the Shawnee/F-M game will play either No. 8 Anna or No. 4 Carlisle (17-5) in the second round Wednesday, March 1, at 7:30 p.m.

In the opener at Butler, National Trail (10-12), the No. 15 seed will meet No. 17 Arcanum (9-13) at 5 p.m.

The winner will play Cross County Conference champion Bethel (19-3), the No. 2 seed, on March 1, at 6 p.m.

The sectional final is set for Saturday, March 4, at 7 p.m.

In Division I, Talawanda, the No. 30 seed in the Cincinnati sectional, will take on No. 3 Oak Hills on Feb. 25, at 6:30 p.m. at Fairfield High School.

In Division II, No. 19 seed Eaton (6-16) has a first round bye and will meet the winner of a No. 1 Trotwood Madison and No. 20 Hamilton Ross contest on Tuesday, Feb. 28, at 7:30 p.m. at Trent Arena.

In Division IV, Tri-County North (4-18) is the No. 13 seed and took a first round bye. The Panthers will play either No. 2 seed Tri-Village or No. 12 Emmanual Christian on Tuesday, Feb. 28, at 6 p.m. at Troy High School.

Twin Valley South (9-13) will be the final county team to see tournament action. The No. 6 Panthers will play March 1, against either No. 3 Catholic Central or No. 7 Dayton Jefferson, at 7:30 p.m.

The sectional finals at Troy are scheduled for Friday and Saturday March 3-4, at 7 p.m. South would play Saturday and North would play on Friday.

By Eddie Mowen Jr.

emowen@civitasmedia.com

Reach Eddie Mowen Jr. at 937-683-4056 or on Twitter @emowen_RH.

Reach Eddie Mowen Jr. at 937-683-4056 or on Twitter @emowen_RH.