Eaton hosts 47th annual invite


By Eddie Mowen Jr. - emowen@registerherald.com



Preble Shawnee’s Alivia Reek was 48th in the Division III race at the 47th Annual Eaton Cross County Invitational on Saturday, Sept. 16 at Eaton’s Fort St. Clair Park.


EATON — More than 1,500 runners converged on Eaton’s Fort St. Clair Park for the 47th Annual Eaton Cross County Invitational on Saturday, Sept. 16.

The host Eagles boys team claimed the top spot in the Division II race with 58 points, while the girls were fourth with 105 points.

“I am very pleased with the overall progress our athletes are making week to week as we progress through the season,” Eaton coach Randy McKinney said. “We had a few athletes run new PRs despite the softness of the course, while a few others slowed down a little. When the meet ended our program went home with two team championships, one team 4th place finish and a 12th place finish. It was a great day for our program on our home course in front of a big crowd against some state ranked competition.”

Katie Bassler and Destiny Brubaker lead the girls’ team in the first race of the day with 11th and 12th place finishes respectively in 21:20 and 21:29. Claire Meyer placed 20th in 22:18. She was followed by Sasha Taxter (31st) in 22:59, Brooke Caplinger (33rd) in 23:17, Brianna Baker (34th) in 23:19, Rachel Buckler (38th) in 23:27, Cari Metz (39th) in 23:42, Arica Hamilton (40th) in 23:43, Gabby Best (50th) in 24:18, Alexis Owen (59th) in 25:12, Olivia McCarty (69th) in 26:24, Nina Albinus (76th) in 28:11 and Maddie Meredith (79th) in 30:38.

The boys’ team followed by winning the 14-team field.

Leading the way for Eaton was Alex McCarty, who placed 2nd overall in 17:04. He was followed by Cole Bulach, who was 5th in 17:21. Tanner Titkemeyer was 13th in 17:45, Jack Bortel 19th in 18:03, Steven Cottle 22nd in 18:08, Dylan Suding 27th in 18:18, Alex Newport 30th in 18:20, Toddy Coates 39th in 18:43, Austin Kopf 44th in 19:07, LeKendric Brwon 46th in 19:08, Ben Brewer 51st in 19:18, Gideon Smith 54th in 19:34, KeAnthony Bales 57th in 19:46, Gabe Brown 59th in 19:57, Logan Cottle 65th in 20:05 and Austin Pugh 67th in 20:06.

Eaton’s junior high girls won the large school race with 61 points. Top seven finishers for the junior high girls team were Kaili Hewitt (5th), Grace Murphy (9th), Ali Mowen (11th), Kiera Elliott (17th), Rylie Haynes (20th), Alaina Webb (51st), Grace Risner (59th).

In the high boys Division III race, Tri-County North was 13th. The Panthers were led by Brandon Smeltzer, who placed 34th in 19:33.77.

In the girls Division III race, Tri-County North was sixth and Preble Shawnee was seventh.

Preble Shawnee’s Alivia Reek was 48th in the Division III race at the 47th Annual Eaton Cross County Invitational on Saturday, Sept. 16 at Eaton’s Fort St. Clair Park.
http://www.registerherald.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/41/2017/09/web1_PREBLE-SHAWNEE-GIRLS.jpgPreble Shawnee’s Alivia Reek was 48th in the Division III race at the 47th Annual Eaton Cross County Invitational on Saturday, Sept. 16 at Eaton’s Fort St. Clair Park.

http://www.registerherald.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/41/2017/09/web1_TCN-GIRL-RUNNER.jpg

By Eddie Mowen Jr.

emowen@registerherald.com

Reach Eddie Mowen Jr. at 937-683-4056 or on Twitter @emowen_RH

Reach Eddie Mowen Jr. at 937-683-4056 or on Twitter @emowen_RH