Stingrays finish 4th in SOSL


By Jeremy Erskine - jerskine@civitasmedia.com



Ben Todd finishing a race during the Southern Ohio Swim League championships.


Courtesy photo

EATON — The Preble County Stingrays swim team completed its season with a fourth place finish in the Southern Ohio Swim League Championships.

“This is where all those morning and night practices pay off for the kids. One of the stand-outs was a Little Stingray Maddie Peace, who made it down the lane by herself,” said Stingray coach Dave Montgomery. “That is what coaching is all about – to see the swimmer achieve things for their first time in their swim career and the joy it brings to myself and to other coaches as they do that.”

The weather was none too cooperative for the outdoor swim season and forced the swimmers to spend about one-third of their time out of the water doing dry land practices. Sometimes they were unable to practice at all because of the weather.

But regardless of Mother Nature, the swimmers still found success.

“The kids really swam well and over 95 percent of them achieved their personal best at the league meet,” said head coach Ron Mickelson.

There were several league champions, with the boys 15 and over 200-yard medley relay team of Joshua Pool, Drew Pool, Mason Mccargish and Ryan Bassler; the boys 15 and over 200-yard freestyle relay team of Drew Pool, Ryan Bassler, Jacob Liddy and Mccargish with a time of 1:37.44; and Austin Peace in the eight and under category in the 25-yard breast stroke with a time of 23.41.

On the girls’ end, Olivia Cochran in the eight and under age group was a champion in the 25-yard backstroke with a time of 23.55 along with Emma Slade in the nine and 10 age group, who also won the 25 back with a time of 19.41.

Second place finisher were as follows: Peace (eight and under) in the 25-yard freestyle with a time of 17.04 and in the 25-yard butterfly with a time of 21.79; Slade (nine and 10) in the 25 free with a time of 15.97; Madelynn Baker (11 and 12) in the 25 fly with a time of 15.13 and the 25 free with a time of 13.81; Cochran (eight and under) in the 25 breast with a time of 24.83 and the 25 fly with a time of 22.37; Bella Streets (11 and 12) in the 25 breast with a time of 19.04; Mccargish (15 and over) in the 100-yard individual medley with a time of 58.91, the 100-yard freestyle with a time of 49.59, and the 50-yard butterfly with a time of 24.53; and Drew Pool (15 and over) in the 50-yard backstroke with a time of 29.72.

Some other personal best finishes were as follows: Alaina Ashworth in the 25 free with a time of 18.35 and in the 50-yard freestyle with a time of 40.33; Tyler Ashworth in the 50 free with a time of 37.98 and in the 25 breast with a time of 25.00; Jenna Aukerman in the 50 free with a time of 36.78; Lily Bailey in the 25 free with a time of 24.11 and in the 25 back with a time of 26.88; Ryan Ballou in the 25 free with a time of 15.42 and in the 25 back with a time of 19.26; Allison Bassler in the 50 free with a time of 34.04; Noelle Bassler in the 25 free with a time of 29.06 and in the 25 back with a time of 33.65; Ryan Bassler in the 50 free with a time of 24.99 and in the 50 fly with a time of 28.52; Joslynn Beneke in the 25 free with a time of 23.79 and in the 25 breast with a time of 26.63; Anna Betscher in the 25 free with a time of 18.59 and in the 25 fly with a time of 25.49; Bella Betscher in the 25 free with a time of 26.12 and in the 25 breast with a time of 46.72; Taylor Bradley in the 25 free with a time of 26.52 and in the 25 back with a time of 30.15; Cordelia Brannon in the 25 free with a time of 18.82 and in the 25 breast with a time of 33.33; Hayden Bratton in the 50 free with a time of 38.47 and in the 25 breast with a time of 21.80; Natalie Brawley in the 50 free with a time of 30.43 and in the 100 free with a time of 1:20.19; Alaunna Burig in the 25 free with a time of 22.45; Brianna Burig in the 25 free with a time of 24.58; Sierra Burig in the 50 free with a time of 39.87; Kaydin Casteel in the 25 free with a time of 21.44; Jackson Chapin in the 25 free with a time of 31.12 and in the 25 back with a time of 38.61; John Christman in the 50 free with a time of 28.09 and in the 100 free with a time of 1:08.48.

Also: Chloe Clippinger in the 25 free with a time of 20.16 and in the 50 free with a time of 45.79; Lauren Cole in the 25 back with a time of 23.93; Madison Cole in the 25 free with a time of 21.48 and in the 25 back with a time of 33.27; Kaylee Conley in the 25 free with a time of 51.02; Brayden Cullers in the 25 free with a time of 1:20.54; Craig Doty in the 50 free with a time of 31.83 and in the 50 breast with a time of 38.74; Jacob Doty in the 50 free with a time of 30.38 and in the 100 free with a time of 1:09.48; Tatum Durbin in the 100 free with a time of 1:10.45 and in the 50 fly with a time of 39.22; Lydia Fadden in the 50 free with a time of 38.01 and in the 50 back with a time 44.98; Lauren Ferguson in the 50 free with a time of 31.28 and in the 50 back with a time of 37.21; Alex Grube in the 25 free with a time of 23.61 and in the 25 breast with a time of 28.83; Madelyn Harrison in the 50 free with a time of 39.26 and in the 25 back with a time of 24.54; Peyton Harrison in the 100 free with a time of 1:00.09 and in the 50 back with a time of 33.49; Rachel Honaker in the 25 free with a time of 16.95 and in the 50 free with a time of 38.13; Rebekah Honaker in the 25 free with a time of 15.50 and in the 100 IM with a time of 1:26.17; Andrew Horton in the 50 free with a time of 30.59 and in the 50 back with a time of 37.78; Addyson House in the 25 free with a time of 36.49 and in the 25 breast with a time of 44.43; Paige House in the 25 free with a time of 20.69 and in the 50 free with a time of 48.36; Clayton Kiracofe in the 50 free with a time of 31.52 and in the 25 back with a time of 18.45; Max Lawson in the 50 free with a time of 26.71 and in the 50 fly with a time of 28.85; Sam Lawson in the 25 free with a time of 18.25 and in the 25 breast with a time of 25.36; Abby Liddy in the 50 free with a time of 30.44 and in the 100 IM with a time of 1:22.64.

Other times included: Joshua Liddy in the 50 back with a time of 37.59 and in the 50 fly with a time of 36.46; Justin Liddy in the 25 free with a time of 19.61 and in the 25 breast with a time of 27.84, Elaina Maynard in the 25 breast with a time of 21.55 and in the 25 fly with a time of 19.24; Grace Maynard in the 25 back with a time of 20.91 and in the 25 fly with a time of 19.85; Josey Meeks in the 50 free with a time of 36.11 and in the 100 IM with a time of 1:35.50; Katelyn Meeks in the 50 free with a time of 36.92 and in the 100 IM with a time of 1:33.57; Jude Minton in the 25 free with a time of 22.32 and in the 25 back with a time of 31.08; Conley Mitchell in the 100 free with a time of 1:03.38 and in the 50 back with a time of 35.58; Jillian Overymyer in the 25 free with a time of 21.66 and in the 25 fly with a time of 27.27; Drew Pool in the 50 breast with a time of 30.95; Joshua Pool in the 50 back with a time of 30.82 and in the 100 IM with a time of 1:04.45; Jake Powell in the 25 free with a time of 26.74 and in the 25 back with a time of 31.79; Hayden Rose in the 25 free with a time of 37.13 and in the 25 back with a time of 37.95; Hunter Rose in the 25 back with a time of 41.35; Aaron Scholl in the 50 back with a time of 34.43 and in the 50 fly with a time of 32.69; Zoee Scroggins in the 25 back with a time of 23.45 and in the 25 fly with a time of 20.17; Chloe Shaffer in the 25 free with a time of 19.91 and in the 25 back with a time of 24.14; Shelby Slade in the 50 free with a time of 31.84 and in the 50 fly with a time of 37.20.

Also: Bella Streets in the 25 back with a time of 17.32 and in the 25 breast with a time of 19.04; Rebekah Sunvold in the 25 fly with a time of 18.21 and in the 100 IM with a time of 1:35.38; Sasha Taxter in the 50 free with a time of 30.02 and in the 50 fly with a time of 32.13; Ben Todd in the 25 breast with a time of 26.52 and in the 25 fly with a time of 27.15; Hunter Todd in the 25 free with a time of 54.56 and in the 25 back with a time of 54.27; Elliott Voge in the 25 free with a time of 22.60 and in the 100 IM with a time of 2:07.12; Lynnlee Voge in the 25 breast with a time of 21.49 and in the 25 back with a time of 20.81; Wyatt Voge in the 25 free with a time of 47.56 and in the 25 back with a time of 1:11.73; and Jayson Wood in the 50 free with a time of 24.61 and in the 50 back with a time of 32.88.

Ben Todd finishing a race during the Southern Ohio Swim League championships.
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/41/2015/07/web1_ben-todd-finishing-at-champ.jpgBen Todd finishing a race during the Southern Ohio Swim League championships. Courtesy photo

By Jeremy Erskine

jerskine@civitasmedia.com

Jeremy Erskine may be reached at 937-683-4061 or on Twitter @jerskine_RH

Jeremy Erskine may be reached at 937-683-4061 or on Twitter @jerskine_RH