PREBLE COUNTY — Approximately 130 Preble County residents have filed their candidacy for public offices ranging from village and city councils to school boards and boards of public affairs.
Many face no opposition, while nearly 80 others do have competition for the seats they are seeking. Those candidates running opposed on Tuesday, Nov. 7, were asked to submit candidate profiles for publication, in order to allow voters a chance to get to know them better. Voters can find those profiles in this edition of The Register-Herald. (Note: Profiles are being published as submitted by the candidates.)
The slate of candidates who will appear on Nov. 7 (both opposed and unopposed) election ballots include:
Eaton City Council (elect three): Anna Horn, Brad Moore, Matthew Venable, Gary Wagner
Camden Village Council (elect four): Kelly Doran, Deborah Hickman, Toni Keesler, Wendell Mackie, David Shull Jr., Melissa K. Shull
College Corner Village Council (elect four): No candidates filed.
College Corner Board of Public Affairs (elect one): John E. Johnston, Noble E. Toney
Eldorado Village Council (elect four): Teresa L. Freeman
Eldorado Board of Public Affairs (elect one): No candidates filed.
Gratis Village Council (elect four): Corey Blankenship, Lynn Marie Collins, Frank E. Davis III, M. Douglas Farquer, Gregory Greene (write in), Chase Johnson, Donna Waller, Charles Wiggington, Marc Wright
Lewisburg Village Council (elect four): Dennis Roberts, Jeffery Chad Woodworth, Belinda Sue Zumstein-Harry
New Paris Village Council (elect four): Peggy Bishop, Sasha Renee Cortner, William Smith, Mary Jane Thomas
New Paris Board of Public Affairs (elect one): Norm Smith
Verona Village Council (elect four): Jenni Baker (WI), James Dempsey Jr. (WI), Nikki Plank (WI)
Verona Board of Public Affairs (elect one): No candidates filed.
West Alexandria Village Council (elect four): Chris Armold, Ian Campbell, Doug Crouse, Brandon Davidson, Jeff D. Hickey, Holly Ann Robbins, Zachary J. Shafer, Debra L. Smith, Shannon Smith, Kenton R. Tubesing
West Elkton Village Council (elect four): No candidates filed.
Mayor, Village of West Manchester (elect one): Tim R. Rodefer
West Manchester Board of Public Affairs (elect one): No candidates filed.
West Manchester Village Council (elect four): No candidates filed.
Dixon Township Trustees (elect two): Michael E. Henning, Jason Ruebush, Walter G. White
Gasper Township Trustees (elect two): Bill Hapner, Terry V. Parks, Bill Roell
Gratis Township Trustees (elect two): Chad Adkins, Wally W. Dishman, Rodney E. Forrer, Kathy H. Lewis, Jeff Lynch, James Schneider, Greg Thompson
Harrison Township Trustees (elect two): John Ferguson, Johnny C. Hosbrook, Mark W. Mullins, Ric G. Prater
Israel Township Trustees (elect two): Christopher Johnston, Donald S. Jordan, Michael Knox, Matthew R. Nixon, Donald E. White Jr.
Jackson Township Trustees (elect two): Donald F. Hays, Dean Petry, Joshua Ruebush
Jefferson Township Trustees (elect two): Paul Brehm, David J. McDermitt
Lanier Township Trustees (elect two): Austin M. Cole, Bruce Cunningham, Dale Dean Henry
Monroe Township Trustees (elect two): Douglas D. Fark, Kevin Glander
Somers Township Trustees (elect two): Jeff Brandenburg, Andrew Groh
Twin Township Trustees (elect two): Roger Brunk (WI), Eric L. Eby (WI), Curtis Falldorf (WI), Donnie Jones, Scott Leedy (WI)
Washington Township Trustee (elect two): Rodger B. Clark, John H. Pence
Montgomery County ESC Governing Board (elect three): Gary M. Roberts, Terry Smith, Marla Joy Weaver
Preble County ESC Governing Board (elect three): Peggy Crabtree
Brookville Board of Education (elect two): Judy Hoover, Ronald K. Mellon Jr.
College Corner Board of Education (elect three): Michele E. Hill, Michael L. Sims
Eaton Community Schools Board of Education (elect three): Eric J. Beeghly, Darrell D. Durham, Lisa T. Noble
Edgewood Board of Education (elect three): Beth Benjamin, Gary Gabbard, Jim Wirtley
National Trail Board of Education (elect three): David A. Harris, Cynthia Lee, Gary L. Moore
Preble Shawnee Board of Education (elect three): Charles V. Biggs, Bill Crawford, Wayne Davis, Nicholas Clay Duskey, Michael D. Hawkins, Polly L. Heinkel, Deron Pugh, Julie Singleton
Talawanda Board of Education (elect two): Patrick Meade, Lori Parks, Mary Jane Roberts, Lois Vollmer
Tri-County North Board of Education (elect two): Terry Warren Good, Gene Moyer
Twin Valley Board of Education (elect three): Christine Bitner, Jason DeLong, Matthew Lunsford, Michael S. Randolph, Ron Ritchie, Dan Utsinger
Valley View Board of Education (elect three): Elliot Boyd, Judy Brown, Mike Jones, Mike Kilroy, Mark F. Kline, W. Joe Scholler Sr., Angela M. Valenti.