Candidates, issues appearing on the Primary ballot


By Eddie Mowen Jr. - [email protected]dwest.com



PREBLE COUNTY — Along with deciding who will appear on the November ballot, voters going to the polls on Tuesday, May 2, will decide one countywide tax issue.

Preble County voters are being asked to decide on a “proposed replacement tax levy for the purpose of providing funds for supporting Children Services programs, capital improvements, and care and placement of children by Job & Family Services Children Services Division, at a rate not exceeding 0.4 mill for each one dollar of valuation, which amounts to $0.04 for each one hundred dollars in valuation, for 5 years, commencing in 2022, and first due in calendar year 2023,” according to ballot language.

Camden voters will decide a proposed tax levy renewal for the village “for the purpose of general operating expenses at a rate not exceeding 4 mills for each one dollar of valuation, which amounts to $0.40 for each one hundred dollars of valuation, for 5 years, commencing in 2022, first due in calendar year 2023, as well as a second proposed tax levy renewal “for the purpose of police protection/operating expenses at a rate not exceeding 6 mills for each one dollar of valuation, which amounts to $0.60 for each one hundred dollars of valuation, for 5 years, commencing in 2022, first due in calendar year 2023.”

Voters in the Tri-County North School District will decide a proposed tax levy renewal “for the purpose of providing for the emergency requirements of the school district in the sum of $618,000 per year, and a levy of taxes to be made outside of the ten-mill limitation estimated by the county auditor to average 4.8 mills for each one dollar of valuation, which amounts to $0.48 for each one hundred dollars of valuation, for a period of 10 years, commencing in 2023, first due in calendar year 2024,” and a proposed tax levy renewal “for the benefit of Tri-County North Local School District, Counties of Preble, Montgomery and Darke, Ohio for the purpose of improving and renovating school buildings and providing equipment, furnishings and site improvements, at rate not exceeding 2 mills for each one dollar of valuation, which amounts to $0.20 for each one hundred dollars of valuation, for 5 years, commencing in 2022, first due in calendar year 2023.”

On the candidate side, in the Republican primary for the U.S. Senate seat being vacated by Sen. Rob Portman, candidates include J.D. Vance, Jane Timken, Josh Mandel, Mike Gibbons, State Sen. Matt Dolan, and Mark Pukita. Democratic candidates for the seat are U.S. Rep. Tim Ryan, Morgan Harper, and Traci (TJ) Johnson.

In the race for governor, Gov. Mike DeWine and Lt. Gov. Jon Husted are facing primary challenges from Jim Renacci and Joe Knopp; Joe Blystone and Jeremiah W. Workman, and Ron Hood and Candice Keller. Democrat voters will select either former Dayton Mayor Nan Whaley and Cheryl L. Stephens or John Cranley and Teresa Fedor for the fall election.

Incumbent Republican Frank LaRose is being challenged by John Adams for the Ohio Secretary of State seat. The Democrat candidate appearing on the primary ballot unopposed is Chelsea Clark.

Incumbent Ohio Treasurer, Republican Robert Sprague is running unopposed, as is Democratic candidate Scott Schertzer.

Incumbent Ohio Attorney General Dave Yost is running unopposed, as is Democratic candidate Jeff Crossman.

In Ohio’s 8th Congressional District, Republican incumbent Rep. Warren Davidson is being challenged in the primary by Phil Heimlich. The Democratic candidate running unopposed in the Primary is Vanessa Enoch.

In several Ohio Supreme Court races, both Democrat candidates (Jennifer Brunner, Terri Jamison and Marilyn Zayas) and Republican candidates (Sharon Kennedy, Pat Fischer and Pat Dewine) are running unopposed. In the judge race for two seats on 12th District Court of Appeals, Republicans Mike Powell and Robin Piper are running unopposed. (There are no Democrat candidates.)

Also appearing on the ballot unopposed are incumbent Auditor of State Republican Keith Faber, and Democratic candidate Taylor Sappington.

For Preble County Central Committee, voters (based on their precinct) will see on the ballot:

Eaton 1, Democrat: Ronald W. McGuire

Eaton 1, Republican: Kathryn West

Eaton 2, Democrat: No valid petition filed

Eaton 2, Republican: Rebecca A. Brookshire

Eaton 3, Democrat: Bonnie R. Cole

Eaton 3, Republican: Eric Marit

Eaton 4, Democrat: Lisa A. Bruns

Eaton 4, Republican: Brian Smith faces Terry Willis

Eaton 5, Democrat: Stanley Spencer

Eaton 5, Republican: Voters will choose either Jessica Maxel, Kathleen McCreary, or Richard J. Zbilicki

Eaton 6, Democrat: Lawrence Englert

Eaton 6, Republican: Karen M. Kern

Eaton 7, Democrat: Roy A. Spencer

Eaton 7, Republican: Kathy Clapp

Eaton 8, Democrat: No valid petition filed

Eaton 8, Republican: No valid petition filed

Camden 1, Democrat: Virginia L. Weiler

Camden 1, Republican: George Dickerson

Camden 2, Democrat: No valid petition filed

Camden 2, Republican: Thomas N. Crumbaker

College Corner/Israel Township, Democrat: Karen Clift

College Corner/Israel Township, Republican: Kevin Johnston

Eldorado, Democrat: No valid petition filed

Eldorado, Republican: Helen M. Roberts

Gratis, Democrat: Joyce A. Combs

Gratis, Republican: Voters will choose either Zack Braden or Michael K. Vance.

Lewisburg North, Democrat: Mary A. Nelson

Lewisburg North, Republican: Billie J. Ray

Lewisburg South, Democrat: Jackie E. Sewert

Lewisburg South, Republican: No valid petition filed

New Paris North, Democrat: Mary Jane Thomas

New Paris North, Republican: Cindy Hoffman

New Paris South, Democrat: Katherine Smallwood

New Paris South, Republican: Gary L. Moore

Verona/Harrison Northeast, Democrat: Mary Myers

Verona/Harrison Northeast, Republican: Shari L. Plank

West Alexandria North, Democrat: No valid petition filed

West Alexandria North, Republican: Voters will select either Zachary J. Shafer or Mary Elizabeth Warrick.

West Alexandria South, Democrat: Patricia A. Schiml

West Alexandria South, Republican: Terry Pendergraft

West Elkton-Gratis South, Democrat: No valid petition filed

West Elkton-Gratis North, Republican: Voters will select either Teresa M. Bowling or Robert Wood.

West Manchester, Democrat: Starla Wing

West Manchester, Republican: Leslie A. Evans

Dixon Township, Democrat: No valid petition filed.

Dixon Township, Republican: Donald Orr

Gasper Township 1, Democrat: No valid petition filed.

Gasper Township 1, Republican: Charles V. Biggs faces Joanna Clippinger.

Gasper Township 2, Democrat: No valid petition filed.

Gasper Township 2, Republican: Wade Guthrie faces Beth Wright.

Gasper Township 3, Democrat: Phyllis Caplinger

Gasper Township 3, Republican: Michael E. Spitler

Gratis North, Democrat: No valid petition filed.

Gratis North, Republican: Janet E. Gitz

Harrison Southeast, Democrat: Lisa Boggs

Harrison Southeast, Republican: No valid petition filed.

Harrison West, Democrat: No valid petition filed.

Harrison West, Republican: Julie M. Bruns faces Lisa M. Hoying.

Israel Township 2, Democrat: Diana Keeler

Israel Township 2, Republican: Leonard H. Vonderhaar

Jackson Township, Democrat: Barbara Cox

Jackson Township, Republican: Terri L. Hans

Jefferson Township North, Democrat: David Anderson

Jefferson Township North, Republican: No valid petition filed.

Jefferson Township South, Democrat: Susan Zurwell

Jefferson Township South, Republican: Jeff Golden

Lanier Southeast, Democrat: No valid petition filed.

Lanier Southeast, Republican: Jane Marie Marshall faces Isaac C. Shepherd.

Lanier Northwest, Democrat: No valid petition filed.

Lanier Northwest, Republican: Austin M. Cole faces Jerry L. Wick.

Monroe Township, Democrat: Harold D. Bussell

Monroe Township, Republican: Alyssa Zdobinski

Somers East, Democrat: No valid petition filed.

Somers East, Republican: Rick L. Keehner faces Richard Poirier Jr.

Somers West, Democrat: Celeste Ackman

Somers West, Republican: Thomas L. McQuiston

Twin East, Democrat: No valid petition filed.

Twin East, Republican: Frederick Voge

Twin West, Democrat: (Write-in)

Twin West, Republican: Adam Craft

Washington East, Democrat: Peter P. Ferriell

Washington East, Republican: Barry C. Harper

Washington West, Democrat: Wendy Aker

Washington West, Republican: David L. Haber faces Justin L. Toops.

Other seats appearing on the Primary ballot:

For Preble County Commissioner: Republican David Haber is running unopposed.

For Preble County Auditor: Republican Lavon Wright is running unopposed.

On March 16, the Supreme Court of Ohio invalidated the Ohio General Assembly district plan adopted on Feb. 24. For this reason, the offices of Ohio House, Ohio Senate and State Central Committee will not appear on the May 3, Primary Election ballot.

By Eddie Mowen Jr.

[email protected]

Reach Eddie Mowen Jr. at 937-683-4061 and follow on Twitter @emowenjr

Reach Eddie Mowen Jr. at 937-683-4061 and follow on Twitter @emowenjr