MVCTC students selected as semi-finalists in 2018 Governor’s Youth Art Exhibit


R-H Staff



Junior Regional Semi-Finalists: (left to right from top)b ack row: Chloe Thompson, Tipp City, Chase Solberg, Northmont, Reilly Stasienko, Miamisburg; front row: Rivers McShirley, Tri-County North, Macy Galaviz, Butler, Valerie Baker, Milton Union.

Junior Regional Semi-Finalists: (left to right from top)b ack row: Chloe Thompson, Tipp City, Chase Solberg, Northmont, Reilly Stasienko, Miamisburg; front row: Rivers McShirley, Tri-County North, Macy Galaviz, Butler, Valerie Baker, Milton Union.


Senior Regional Semi-Finalists: (left to right from top) back row: Taylor Cupp, Eaton, Benniccette Perez-Pena, Miamisburg, Trinity Farmer, National Trail, Sydney Naylor, Arcanum, Shelby Perkins, Valley View; front row: Emma Jones, Wayne, Alyssa Maul, Eaton, Jenna Wilson, Eaton.


ENGLEWOOD — The Miami Valley Career Technology Center (MVCTC) Graphic Art classes announced last week their 19 regional semi-finalists and two top-300 winners in the 2018 Ohio Governor’s Youth Art Exhibition.

This prestigious art exhibition, now in its 48th year, is dedicated to the educational and artistic advancement of our talented young people in the state of Ohio. From the 11,500 regional entries from the 15 regions, approximately 2,500 are selected to enter the state judging as regional semi-finalists. State jurors then select the top 300 for the actual exhibition, with 25 of the 300 chosen to receive the Governor’s Award of Excellence.

Scholarships are offered to seniors by over 30 universities and colleges of art. The Awards Ceremony took place at the Riffe Center, Capitol Theatre, in Columbus, on Sunday, April 22.

The exhibition is open at the James A. Rhodes State Office Tower, 30 East Broad Street, Columbus, weekdays from 8 a.m.-5 p.m., until May 17.

Regional Semi-Finalists included

• Taylor Cupp, Eaton

• Trinity Farmer, National Trail

• Rivers McShirley, Tri-County North

• Alyssa Maul, Eaton

• Jenna Wilson, Eaton

Junior Regional Semi-Finalists: (left to right from top)b ack row: Chloe Thompson, Tipp City, Chase Solberg, Northmont, Reilly Stasienko, Miamisburg; front row: Rivers McShirley, Tri-County North, Macy Galaviz, Butler, Valerie Baker, Milton Union.
https://www.registerherald.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/41/2018/05/web1_Jr-Regional-semi-finalists-copy20185616131946.jpgJunior Regional Semi-Finalists: (left to right from top)b ack row: Chloe Thompson, Tipp City, Chase Solberg, Northmont, Reilly Stasienko, Miamisburg; front row: Rivers McShirley, Tri-County North, Macy Galaviz, Butler, Valerie Baker, Milton Union.

Senior Regional Semi-Finalists: (left to right from top) back row: Taylor Cupp, Eaton, Benniccette Perez-Pena, Miamisburg, Trinity Farmer, National Trail, Sydney Naylor, Arcanum, Shelby Perkins, Valley View; front row: Emma Jones, Wayne, Alyssa Maul, Eaton, Jenna Wilson, Eaton.
https://www.registerherald.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/41/2018/05/web1_Sr-Reg-semi-finalists-18-copy201856161323614.jpgSenior Regional Semi-Finalists: (left to right from top) back row: Taylor Cupp, Eaton, Benniccette Perez-Pena, Miamisburg, Trinity Farmer, National Trail, Sydney Naylor, Arcanum, Shelby Perkins, Valley View; front row: Emma Jones, Wayne, Alyssa Maul, Eaton, Jenna Wilson, Eaton.

R-H Staff

RECOMMENDED FOR YOU