Stingrays wrap up summer season


Finshes 4th in SOSL

R-H staff



The Preble County Stingrays swim team wrapped up its summer swim season with a fourth place overall finish and a small division championship in the Southern Ohio Swim League.


EATON — The Preble County Stingrays swim team wrapped up its summer swim season with a fourth place overall finish and a small division championship in the Southern Ohio Swim League.

At the SOSL championships, the team had several individual champions and Austin Peace set a league record in the 50 yard freestyle with a time of 30.33 seconds.

Winning championships were, Peace (9-10 year olds) in the 100 yard IM and 50 yards freestyle, Madeline Montgomvery (6 and under) in the 25 yard freestyle, Trey Gregory (15-18 year olds) in the 50 yard freestyle, Noelle Bassler (8 and under) in the breaststroke, Ben Todd (9-10) in the 25 yard butterfly. Also, the boys 9-10-year old 100 yard freestyle relay team of Peace, Todd, Jackson Chapin and Ethan Gregory and the 15-18 year old 200 yard freestyle relay team of Trey Gregory, Tyler Gregory, Ryan Bassler and Josh Pool.

“The kids really performed well and I was happy with the way the kids swam at championships,” Stingrays coach Dave Montgomery said. “Most kids did their personal best at the meet and I love seeing all the individual championships. The SOSL has a lot of year-round swimmers and our kids really swam good against them. It was good that the kids got a last meet to get their skills tested for championships.”

SOSL CHAMPIONSHIPS (Top four)

MEDLEY RELAY

100 yards

8 and under girls, – 3. Emma Pierce, Mary Gregory, Noelle Bassler, Maddie Peace. 1:43.76.

9-10 boys – 1. Ethan Gregory, Austin Peace. Ben Todd, Jackson Chapin, 1:19.32.

11-12 girls – 3. Paige House, Joslynn Beneke, Josey Meeks, Zoee Willard.

200 yards

13-14 girls – 4. Rebekah Honaker, Allison Bassler, Katelyn Meeks, Rebekah Sunvold, 2:24.44.

13-14 boys – 2. Nathan Crammer, Sam Lawson, Clayton Kiracofe, Ryan Ballou, 2:08.85.

15-18 boys – 2. Josh Pool, Tyler Gregory, Trey Gregory, Ryan Bassler, 1:49.74.

INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY

100 yards

10 and under girls – 3. Olivia Cochran, 1:39.31.

10 and under boys – 1. Austin Peace, 1:20.30. 2. Ben Todd, 1:25.34.

13-14 boys – 2. Nate Crammer, 1:06.54.

15-18 boys – 3. Tyler Gregory, 1:00.28.

FREESTYLE

25 yards

6 and under girls – 1. Madeline Montgomery, 25.09.

7-8 girls – 2. Noelle Bassler, 16.86.

9-10 girls – 4. Katy Cole, 15.56

9-10 boys – 2. Austin Peace, 13.81. 3. Jackson Chapin, 16.43.

50 yards

13-14 boys – 2. Nate Crammer, 26.29. 3. Clayton Kiracofe, 26.99. 4. Ryan Ballou, 27.92.

15-18 boys – 1. Trey Gregory, 22.89. 3. Tyler Gregory, 23.25.

BREASTSTROKE

25 yards

8 and Under girls – 1. Noelle Bassler, 23.61.

9-10 girls – 1. Olivia Cochran, 20.71.

11-12 girls – 3. Josy Meeks, 17.82.

50 yards

13-14 girls – 1. Rebekah Honaker, 36.90. 4. Katelyn Meeks, 40.36.

15-18 boys – 2. Tyler Gregory, 29.56.

BACKSTROKE

25 yards

6 and under girls – 4. Allison Kiracofe, 33.50.

9-10 girls – 3. Olivia Cochran, 19.89.

9-10 boys – 4. Ethan Gregory, 22.29.

11-12 girls – 3. Josey Meeks, 16.40. 4. Emma Slade, 17.23.

50 yards

13-14 boys – 3. Clayton Kiracofe, 32.59. 4. Ryan Ballou, 35.39.

15-18 boys – 4. Ryan Bassler, 31.82.

LONG FREESTYLE

50 yards

10 and under girls – 3. Katy Cole, 37.20.

10 and under boys – 1. Austin Peace, 30.33.

100 yards

13-14 girls – 3. Rebekah Honaker, 1:04.11.

13-14 boys – 3. Nate Crammer, 59.46.

15-18 boys – 2. Trey Gregory, 51.03.

BUTTERFLY

25 yards

8 and under girls – 2. Noelle Bassler, 18.65.

8 and under boys – 4. Bryce Couvutsakis, 31.62

9-10 boys – 1. Ben Todd, 17.53.

13-14 boys – 2. Clayton Kiracofe, 30.82.

50 yards

15-18 boys – 3. Trey Gregory, 25.24.

FREESTYLE RELAY

100 yards

8 and under girls – 4. Noelle Bassler, Emma Pierce, Maddie Peace, Madeline Montgomery, 1:39.54.

9-10 boys – 1. Austin Peace, Ben Todd, Jackson Chapin, Ethan Gregory, 1:03.97.

11-12 girls – 2. Josey Meeks, Zoee Willard, Rachel Honaker, Paige House, 1:09.02.

200 yards

13-14 girls – 4. Rebekah Honaker, Allison Bassler, Katelyn Meeks, Rebekah Sunvold, 2:08.32.

13-14 boys – 2. Nate Crammer, Clayton Kiracofe, Ryan Ballou, Sam Lawson, 1:59.28

15-18 boys – 1. Trey Gregory, Tyler Gregory, Ryan Bassler, Josh Pool, 1:35.05.

http://registerherald.aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/41/2017/07/web1_stingrays1.jpg

The Preble County Stingrays swim team wrapped up its summer swim season with a fourth place overall finish and a small division championship in the Southern Ohio Swim League.
http://registerherald.aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/41/2017/07/web1_stingrays2.jpgThe Preble County Stingrays swim team wrapped up its summer swim season with a fourth place overall finish and a small division championship in the Southern Ohio Swim League.

http://registerherald.aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/41/2017/07/web1_stingrays3-1.jpg

http://registerherald.aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/41/2017/07/web1_stingrays4-1.jpg

http://registerherald.aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/41/2017/07/web1_stingrays5-1.jpg

http://registerherald.aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/41/2017/07/web1_stingrays6-1.jpg

http://registerherald.aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/41/2017/07/web1_stingrays7-1.jpg

http://registerherald.aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/41/2017/07/web1_stingrays8-1.jpg

http://registerherald.aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/41/2017/07/web1_stingrays9-1.jpg
Finshes 4th in SOSL

R-H staff