Lane wins title; Shawnee advances 6


By Eddie Mowen Jr. - emowen@aimmediamidwest.com



National Trail’s Peyton Lane pins Dylan Hollar of Triad in a second round match during the Division III sectional at Lehman Catholic High School on Friday, Feb. 23. Lane won the 132-pound division and improved his record to 28-1.

National Trail’s Peyton Lane pins Dylan Hollar of Triad in a second round match during the Division III sectional at Lehman Catholic High School on Friday, Feb. 23. Lane won the 132-pound division and improved his record to 28-1.


Eddie Mowen Jr. | The Register-Herald

Preble Shawnee’s Bryce Abner pins Joey Kendrick of Middletown Madison in a quarterfinal match of the Lehman Division III sectional wrestling tournament on Friday, Feb. 23.


Eddie Mowen Jr. | The Register-Herald

SIDNEY — Despite having a 24-1 record entering the Division III sectional wrestling tournament, National Trail’s Peyton Lane was tabbed as the No. 2 seed.

The top seed went to Preston Platfoot of Versailles, who was 38-14 entering the tournament.

Platfoot was awarded the top seed based on his placing at the district meet last season. Lane was injured last season and did not compete, according to Trail coach Bobby Clark.

But when the two met in the final of the 132 pound division on Saturday, Feb. 24 at Lehman Catholic High School, it was Lane who came away as the sectional champion with a 4-0 win over Platfoot.

With his four wins, Lane improved to 28-1 and will be a top-seed at this weekend’s district tournament at Troy’s Hobart Arena.

Lane won his first match by pin over C.J. Worley of Carlisle in 41 seconds. He won his second match with a pin in 50 seconds over Dylar Hollar. In the semifinal, Lane defeated Clint Brown of Legacy Christian, 3-1.

He will be joined by six wrestlers from Preble Shawnee, three of which earned runner-up spots.

Travis Howard reached the final at 138 pounds, with wins over Aiden Bentley of Carlisle and Kyle Wuebker of Northeastern. He lost to top-seed Drew Price of Madison, 8-3, in the final.

Ty Stevenson collected wins over Austin Nerderman of Versailles and Collin Haller of Lehman Catholic to reach the 220 pound final, where he lost to Cole Mefford of Indian Lake, 9-3.

Freshman Bryce Abner, who was unseeded, reached the final with wins over Joey Kendrick of Madison and top-seeded Jeffrey Ware of Versailles, who he pinned in 2:45. Abner fell in the final to Jayden Helsley of Arcanum by pin in 1:27.

Rylan Roberts took third at 120 pounds.

Triston Engle was fourth at 145 and Kanyon Schall was fourth at 160.

The district tournament will be held Friday and Saturday, March 2-3 at Troy’s Hobart Arena.

Team scores:

1. Versailles 226.0; 2. Indian Lake 173.0; 3. Mechanicsburg 146.0; 4. Mid. Madison 112.0; 5. Preble Shawnee 109.5; 6. Carlisle 82.0; 7. Northeastern 78.0; 8. Arcanum 74.0; 9. Legacy Christian 64.5; 10. Triad 46.0; 11. Lehman Cath. 42.5; 12. National Trail 26.0; 13. DeG. Riverside 14.0; Dixie 14.0;

First Place

106: Luke Stroud (Mechanicsburg) dec. Kobe Epperly (Versailles) 3-0;

113: Trevor Huber (Versailles) pin Dakota Lay (Mechanicsburg) 4:41;

120: Jacob Poling (Versailles) pin Coleman Hauck (Triad) 5:59;

126: Tommy Hoskins (Legacy Christian) pin Ethin Hoffman (Arcanum) 0:57;

132: Peyton Lane (National Trail) dec. Preston Platfoot (Versailles) 4-0;

138: Drew Price (Mid. Madison) dec. Travis Howard (Preble Shawnee) 8-3;

145: Nathan Wagner (Versailles) dec. Frank Magyar (Mechanicsburg) 12-8;

152: Hayden Pummel (Indian Lake) dec. Dillon Walker (Legacy Christian) 8-6;

160: Dylan Knotts (Indian Lake) dec. Devin Oligee (Mid. Madison) 8-5;

170: Dustin Knapp (Mechanicsburg) dec. Ethan Knapke (Lehman Cath.) 10-4;

182: Connor Dixon (Indian Lake) pin Quincy Brown (Mid. Madison) 1:58;

195: Zach Banks (Mid. Madison) dec. Isaac Grilliot (Versailles) 6-3;

220: Cole Mefford (Indian Lake) dec. Ty Stevenson (Preble Shawnee) 9-3;

285: Jayden Heltsley (Arcanum) pin Bryce Abner (Preble Shawnee) 1:27;

Third Place

106: Justin Ritchie (Carlisle) dec. Cameron Haney (Arcanum) 4-2;

113: Garret Tilton (Mid. Madison) maj. dec. Kyle Kinder (Northeastern) md9-0;

120: Rylan Roberts (Preble Shawnee) dec. Brian Blosser (Dixie) 8-6;

126: Cael Bey (Versailles) pin Cameron Chamberlin (Indian Lake) 1:37;

132: Clint Brown (Legacy Christian) maj. dec. Ben Stroud (Mechanicsburg) md12-2;

138: Kyle Wuebker (Versailles) maj. dec. Isaac Bryant (Mechanicsburg) md13-3;

145: Lane Mefford (Indian Lake) pin Triston Engle (Preble Shawnee) 4:42;

152: Dylan Burns (Arcanum) pin Grant Hodson (Northeastern) 0:56;

160: Gabe Bowser (Carlisle) pin Kanyon Schall (Preble Shawnee) 3:34;

170: Tyler Gigandet (Versailles) tech. fall Skylar Davis (Northeastern) tf17-2;

182: Ernie Bray (Carlisle) pin Isaac Gilmore (Versailles) 3:55;

195: Caden Coleman (Mechanicsburg) maj. dec. Jarret Monroe (Indian Lake) md12-3;

220: Harley Huffman (Triad) pin Nate Sudhoff (Northeastern) 2:57;

285: Jeffrey Ware (Versailles) pin Seth Topp (DeG. Riverside) 4:44;

Fifth Place

106: Nate Cummins (Indian Lake) pin Jackson Carter (Preble Shawnee) 4:08;

113: Chris Hudson (Carlisle) pin Dakota Minnich (Indian Lake) 0:44;

120: David Maxwell (Mechanicsburg) pin Nathan Manns (Indian Lake) 4:17;

126: Donovan Artis (Carlisle) pin Travis Brown (Northeastern) 4:38;

132: Hunter Wolf (Indian Lake) pin Gavin Ford (Preble Shawnee) 2:58;

138: Carder Hakes (Indian Lake) dec. Aiden Bentley (Carlisle) 12-6;

145: Noah Young (Lehman Cath.) pin Blake Boldman (Triad) 3:58;

152: Brendan Oligee (Mid. Madison) pin Andrew Barhorst (Lehman Cath.) 1:21;

160: Jaron Patterson (Mechanicsburg) dec. Derek Cavin (Versailles) 3-1 OT;

170: Jayden Sweeney (Carlisle) dec. Dylan Rhodehamel (Arcanum) 7-6;

182: Connor Obee (Northeastern) disq. Sam Young (Lehman Cath.) Disq;

195: Dallas Sanders (Northeastern) pin Lucas Rose (Carlisle) 0:19;

220: Austin Nerderman (Versailles) def. Collin Haller (Lehman Cath.) Default;

285: Joey Kendrick (Mid. Madison) def. Garnett Miller (Northeastern) Default;

National Trail’s Peyton Lane pins Dylan Hollar of Triad in a second round match during the Division III sectional at Lehman Catholic High School on Friday, Feb. 23. Lane won the 132-pound division and improved his record to 28-1.
https://www.registerherald.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/41/2018/02/web1_ntwr1.jpgNational Trail’s Peyton Lane pins Dylan Hollar of Triad in a second round match during the Division III sectional at Lehman Catholic High School on Friday, Feb. 23. Lane won the 132-pound division and improved his record to 28-1. Eddie Mowen Jr. | The Register-Herald

Preble Shawnee’s Bryce Abner pins Joey Kendrick of Middletown Madison in a quarterfinal match of the Lehman Division III sectional wrestling tournament on Friday, Feb. 23.
https://www.registerherald.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/41/2018/02/web1_pswr_abner1.jpgPreble Shawnee’s Bryce Abner pins Joey Kendrick of Middletown Madison in a quarterfinal match of the Lehman Division III sectional wrestling tournament on Friday, Feb. 23. Eddie Mowen Jr. | The Register-Herald

By Eddie Mowen Jr.

emowen@aimmediamidwest.com

Reach Eddie Mowen Jr. at 937-683-4056 or on Twitter @emowen_RH

Reach Eddie Mowen Jr. at 937-683-4056 or on Twitter @emowen_RH