North sending three to district; season ends for South wrestlers


By Eddie Mowen Jr. - emowen@registerherald.com



COVINGTON — Tri-County North placed eighth at the Covington Division III sectional wrestling tournament on Saturday, Feb. 24, while Twin Valley South finished 13th.

North had eight wrestlers place and three qualify for the district tournament, while South had one wrestler place.

Andrew Hutchinson placed third at 120 pounds for North. He defeated Evan Fagan of Greenon by pin in 1 minute in his first match. In his second match he lost to No. 1 seed Graham Shore of Miami East by pin in 2:26. He battled his way back to advance with wins over Tyler Douthwaite of West Liberty-Salem, by pin in 1:48, and Peyton Brown of Milton-Union, 7-2.

Hunter Heck moved on with a fourth place finish at 126 pounds. He reached the semifinal with a 6-5 win over Trenton Douthwaite of West Liberty-Salem. In the semis, he lost by pin in 1:55 to Devan Hendricks of Greeneview, then beat Lear Current of Troy Christian 5-3 in sudden victory to qualify for district. He lost by pin in 3:12 to Colten Jacobe in the third place match.

Tristen Hayslett finished fourth at 160 pounds. He lost his first match, then bounced back to win two straight to advance to district. He beat Blake Potter of Greenon by pin in 40 seconds and Larkin Wellbaum of Milton-Union by pin in 35 seconds.

Also placing for North were Chayse Eby (5th, 132), Jacob Isaacs (5th, 145), Josh Duncan (6th, 138), Dylan Curtain (6th, 170) and Clayton Finney (6th, 220).

For Twin Valley South, Wesley VanZant finished fifth at 195.

Team scores:

1. Miami East 244.0; 2. Troy Christian 209.5; 3. Covington 170.0; 4. Milton-Union 115.0; 5. Greenon 105.0; 6. Greeneview 94.0; 7. S. Char. SE 92.0; 8. Tri-County North 90.0; 9. Brookville 71.0; 10. West Liberty-Salem 46.5; 11. Day. Christian 28.0; 12. Bethel 26.0; 13. Twin Valley So. 5.0; 14. Stivers 0.0;

First Place

106: Olivia Shore (Miami East) dec. Caleb Schroer (Troy Christian) 5-4 UTB;

113: Ethan Turner (Troy Christian) maj. dec. Cael Vanderhorst (Covington) md9-1;

120: Graham Shore (Miami East) pin Lane McCombs (S. Char. SE) 0:54;

126: Devan Hendricks (Greeneview) maj. dec. Kaleb Nickels (Miami East) md11-3;

132: Jacob Edwards (Troy Christian) pin Chase Trainer (Greenon) 1:59;

138: Alex Isbrandt (Miami East) dec. Jared Ford (Troy Christian) 6-5;

145: Zane Strubler (Miami East) dec. Henry Danishek (Day. Christian) 6-3;

152: Travis Ferguson (Miami East) dec. Keringten Martin (Covington) 3-2 UTB;

160: Jesse Mitchell (S. Char. SE) pin Duncan Cooper (Covington) 1:05;

170: Kellen Calhoun (Bethel) dec. Craig Montgomery (Troy Christian) 5-2;

182: Damon Beatty (Troy Christian) tech. fall Justin Eyler (Brookville) tf16-1;

195: Levi Morrison (Greenon) pin Gage Kerrigan (Covington) 3:20;

220: Brenden Dalton (Miami East) dec. Nick Baker (Troy Christian) 5-3;

285: Chase Jordan (Greeneview) pin Jon Mitchell (Brookville) 3:40;

Third Place

106: Kellan Anderson (Covington) pin Teagan Hendricks (Greeneview) 0:25;

113: Garrett Kowalak (Miami East) dec. Aaron Beckman (Milton-Union) 6-4;

120: Andrew Hutchison (Tri-County North) dec. Peyton Brown (Milton-Union) 7-2;

126: Colten Jacobe (Milton-Union) pin Hunter Heck (Tri-County North) 3:12;

132: Taylor Stinson (Greeneview) pin Cole Mergler (Miami East) 1:35;

138: Kameron Cox (Greenon) dec. Austin Flick (Covington) 4-0;

145: Dylan Schenck (Milton-Union) pin Austin Awan (Troy Christian) 2:15;

152: Paul Brown (Milton-Union) pin Keith Tomlinson (Greeneview) 0:24;

160: Lucas Moore (Troy Christian) pin Tristen Hayslett (Tri-County North) 2:48;

170: Matthew Welker (Miami East) pin Trentin Alexander (Covington) 2:16;

182: Owen Lewis (Milton-Union) pin Gavin McReynolds (Covington) 2:21;

195: Major Stratton (West Liberty-Salem) dec. Chase Dyer (Brookville) 15-8;

220: Hayden McKee (S. Char. SE) dec. Joshua Johnson (Greenon) 6-1;

285: Hunter Preston (S. Char. SE) pin Bryce Keiser (Covington) 5:19SV;

Fifth Place

106: Bailey Larson (Brookville) pin Jaden Litteral (Day. Christian) 0:28;

113: Duke McCombs (S. Char. SE) pin Kyle Hern (Greenon) 0:29;

120: Tyler Douthwaite (West Liberty-Salem) maj. dec. Evan Fagan (Greenon) md12-2;

126: Riley Richards (Covington) dec. Lear Current (Troy Christian) 8-6;

132: Chayse Eby (Tri-County North) pin Carter Jacobs (Milton-Union) 3:56;

138: Joseph Sulfridge (S. Char. SE) dec. Josh Duncan (Tri-County North) 8-6;

145: Jacob Isaacs (Tri-County North) pin Fletcher Metz (Covington) 4:15;

152: Logan Barclay (S. Char. SE) pin Manuel Bidarra (Greenon) 1:40;

160: Jarret Winner (Miami East) dec. Larkin Wellbaum (Milton-Union) 7-6;

170: Zayne Reed (West Liberty-Salem) pin Dylan Curtain (Tri-County North) 0:26;

182: Michael Miller (Miami East) pin Kole Gravos (Greenon) 4:00;

195: Wesley Van Zant (Twin Valley So.) Bye;

220: Matt Hamm (Brookville) dec. Clayton Finney (Tri-County North) 5-4;

285: Garrett Camden (Greenon) Bye.

By Eddie Mowen Jr.

emowen@registerherald.com

Reach Eddie Mowen Jr. at 937-683-4056 or on Twitter @emowen_RH

Reach Eddie Mowen Jr. at 937-683-4056 or on Twitter @emowen_RH