Eaton’s boys, girls win county track titles


By Eddie Mowen Jr. - emowen@registerherald.com



Eaton’s Tyler Gregory, second from right, leads the field in the 100-meter dash during the Preble County meet on Tuesday, April 24. Also pictured, left to right, Chase Thompson (Preble Shawnee), Kyler Kohl (Twin Valley South) and Austin Fields (Preble Shawnee).

Eaton’s Tyler Gregory, second from right, leads the field in the 100-meter dash during the Preble County meet on Tuesday, April 24. Also pictured, left to right, Chase Thompson (Preble Shawnee), Kyler Kohl (Twin Valley South) and Austin Fields (Preble Shawnee).


Twin Valley South’s Jasie Sarver, National Trail’s Halle Osborne and Eaton’s Alexis Owen run down the back stretch in the 1,600-meter run during the annual Preble County meet on Tuesday, April 24.


CAMDEN — Eaton’s boys and girls track teams swept county titles last week at the annual Preble County Meet.

The meet was held Tuesday, April 24, at Preble Shawnee.

Eaton’s boys racked up 148 points, scoring double digits points in seven events. Twin Valley South was second with 117. Host Preble Shawnee was third with 48, while Tri-County North (23) was fourth and National Trail (16) was fifth.

Eaton’s girls also scored double digits points in seven events to pull away from runner-up Twin Valley South. The Eagles tallied 133.5 points, while South had 107.5. Tri-County North was third with 62 points. Preble Shawnee (43) was fourth and National Trail (7) was fifth.

Eaton will be back in action Wednesday, May 2, at the Lebanon Invitational. The Eagles will host Talawanda in dual meet on Monday, May 7. The Eagles were scheduled to host Carlisle in a dual meet on Monday, April 30.

National Trail was scheduled to host the Blazers Relays on Monday, April 30 and will be off until the Cross County Conference meet on Thursday, May 10 and Saturday, May 12 at Twin Valley South.

Preble Shawnee, Tri-County North and Twin Valley South will compete in the Frank Chew Classic at Middletown Madison on Friday, May 4.

Girls results:

3,200 relay – 1. Eaton (Taxter, Meyer, Brubaker, Baker), 11 minutes, 19.02 seconds. 2. Twin Valley South, 11:27.45. 3. Tri-County North, 12:53.54. 4. Preble Shawnee, 12:57.05

100 hurdles – 1. Hailey Thies (TCN), 15.90. 2. Kylee Kidwell (E), 17.42. 3. Makenzi Cooper (E), 17.97. 4. Rylee Horrigan (PS), 18.28. 5. Abby Utsinger (TVS), 20.02.

100 meters – 1. Mylan Crews (TVS), 12.66. 2. Tyler Pittman (E), 13.52. 3. Makenzi Cooper (E), 13.56. 4. Madison Johnson (TVS), 14.00. 5. Jane Feck (PS), 14.01.

800 relay – 1. Twin Valley South (Johnson, Stewart, Mowell, Crews), 1:55.13. 2. Tri-County North, 1:59.82. 3. Eaton, 2:00.56. 4. Preble Shawnee, 2:06.46.

1,600 – 1. Katie Bassler (E), 5:51.57. 2. Zoe Utsinger (TVS), 5:53.34. 3. Claire Meyer (E), 6:08.93. 4. Jasie Sarver (TVS), 6:23.69. 5. Cami Hollon (PS), 6:24.62.

400 relay – 1. Twin Valley South (Johnson, Stewart, Mowell, Crews), 53.40. 2. Eaton, 55.63. 3. Tri-County North, 56.28. 4. Preble Shawnee, 56.32.

400 – 1. Grace Stewart (TVS), 1:06.65. 2. Kendall Combs (E), 1:08.65. 3. Sidney Mowell (TVS), 1:08.99. 4. Madison Back (PS), 1:10.14. 5. Jenna Aukerman (E), 1:10.95.

300 hurdles – 1. Kylee Kidwell (E), 55.49. 2. Abby Utsinger (TVS), 56.40. 3. Madison Cox (TCN), 1:00.39. 4. Mercedes Welcome (E), 1:00.79. 5. Rylie Gearhart (TVS), 1:01.76.

800 – 1. Sasha Taxter (E), 2:38.67. 2. Maddie Baker (E), 2:39.38. 3. Shelby Gearhart (TVS), 2:40.50. 4. Jasie Sarver (TVS), 2:48.91. 5. Briana Baker (E), 2:50.85.

200 – 1. Mylan Crews (TVS), 26.85. 2. Makenzi Cooper (E), 27.69. 3. Kendall Combs (E), 30.02. 4. Josie Heck (TCN), 31.07. 5. Jasmine King (PS), 31.34.

3,200 – 1. Zoe Utsinger (TVS), 12:46.75. 2. Katie Bassler (E), 13:16.52. 3. Claire Meyer (E), 13:22.29. 4. Rachel Buckler (E), 14:08.43. 5. Halle Osborne (NT), 14:15.04.

1,600 relay – 1. Eaton (Hurd, Aukerman, Best, Combs), 4:42.73. 2. Twin Valley South, 4:43.47. 3. Preble Shawnee, 4:45.53. 4. Tri-County North, 5:26.23.

High jump – 1. Hailey Thies (TCN), 5-0. 2. Cari Metz (E), 4-3. 3. Jasmine King (PS), 4-3. 4. Hailey Brumley (TCN), 4-3. 5 tie. Brooke Caplinger (E), 4-3. 5 tie. Rylie Gearhart (TVS), 4-3.

Long jump – 1. Hailey Thies (TCN), 14-11.25. 2. Sidney Mowell (TVS), 14-8.25. 3. Vanessa Mann (PS), 13-11.75. 4. Madison Johnson (TVS), 13-10.75. 5. Bella Hurd (E), 12-10.25.

Discus – 1. Maggie Johnson (TVS), 88-6. 2. Mallory Deaton (E), 87-2. 3. Megan Roell (PS), 83-6. 4. Caitlin Gilland (NT), 77-9.50. 5. Ashton Staight (E), 76-7.

Shot put – 1. Abby Elam (PS), 30-11.50. 2. Kaydee Newton (PS), 25-11. 3. Caitlin Gilland (NT), 25-1. 4. Maggie Johnson (TVS), 24-11.75. 5. Mallory Deaton (E), 23-7.

Pole Vault – 1. Lizzy Free (TCN), 9-0. 2. Madison Cox (TCN), 7-6. 3. Kylee Moore (E), 7-6. 4. Arica Hamilton (E), 7-6. 5. Taylor Clark (TVS), 6-6.

Boys results:

3,200 relay – 1. Twin Valley South (Wright, Denlinger, Wright, Saul), 9:25.64. 2. Eaton, 9:36.11. 3. Tri-County North, 9:55.63. 4. Preble Shawnee, 10:13.49.

110 hurdles – 1. Darius Benton (E), 17.26. 2. Logan White (TVS), 18.63. 3. Johnnie Harris (PS), 19.27. 4. Aidan London (TVS), 19.77. 5. Levi Brock (PS), 19.94.

100 – 1. Tyler Gregory (E), 11.53. 2. Kyler Kohl (TVS), 11.81. 3. Austin Fields (PS), 11.88. 4. Chase Thompson (PS), 12.05. 5. Seth Hodapp (E), 12.10.

800 relay – 1. Eaton (Sizemore, Benton, Watkins, Suding), 1:36.77. 2. Twin Valley South, 1:38.13. 3. Tri-County North, 1:41.80. 4. Preble Shawnee, 1:57.98.

1,600 – 1. Alex Newport (E), 4:48.80. 2. Brandan Wright (TVS), 4:50.30. 3. Josh Bishop (NT), 4:55.87. 4. Todd Coates (E), 5:01.12. 5. Jack Bortel (E), 5:01.97.

400 relay – 1. Eaton (Hodapp, Brown, Sizemore, Watkins), 47.29. 2. Preble Shawnee, 47.36. 3. Tri-County North, 48.54. 4. Twin Valley South, 50.78.

400 – 1. Jacob Wells (TVS), 53.67. 2. Chris Keener (TVS), 54.19. 3. Tyler Gregory (E), 54.77. 4. Kevin Christensen (NT), 57.25. 5. Gregory Ras (TCN), 57.76.

300 hurdles – 1. Darius Benton (E), 45.58. 2. Justin Evans (TVS), 49.72. 3. Johnnie Harris (PS), 50.69. 4. Gideon Smith (E), 51.29. 5. Aiden London (TVS), 52.84.

800 – 1. Wyatt Cox (E), 2:09.92. 2. Brandan Wright (TVS), 2:15.17. 3. Alex Newport (E), 2:15.65. 4. Ben Brewer (E), 2:18.43. 5. Tyler Porter (NT), 2:21.02.

200 – 1. Jacob Wells (TVS), 24.29. 2. Kyler Kohl (TVS), 24.51. 3. Michael Watkins (E), 24.58. 4. Chris Keener (TVS), 24.61. 5. Kaleb Zapfe (NT), 26.68.

3,200 – 1. Alex Newport (E), 11:11.01. 2. Josh Bishop (NT), 11:15.11. 3. Brandon Smeltzer (TCN), 11:18.95. 4. Todd Coates (E), 11:18.97. 5. Jack Bortel (E), 11:21.93.

1,600 relay – 1. Twin Valley South (Keener, Kohl, Wright, Wells), 3:41.36. 2. Eaton, 3:43.33. 3. Preble Shawnee, 4:01.24. 4. National Trail, 4:15.47.

High jump – 1. Chase Thompson (PS), 5-10. 2. Jacob London (TVS), 5-6. 3. Kevin Lam (E), 5-6. 4. Jacob Denlinger (TVS), 5-0.

Long jump – 1. Chase Thompson (PS), 19-6.75. 2. Kevin Lam (E), 16-4. 3. Tyler Gregory (E), 16-3. 4. Michael Watkins (E), 15-9.25. 5. Tristen Hayslett (TCN), 15-6.25.

Discus – 1. Chase Smith (E), 132-9. 2. Wyatt Burke (TVS), 130-4. 3. Kevin Tomlin (TCN), 110-8.50. 4. Logan Cook (TVS), 105.7. 5. Sam Hickman (E), 102-3.

Shot put – 1. Wyatt Burke (TVS), 45-1.75. 2. Chase Smith (E), 44-8.75. 3. Nick Smith (E), 39-5. 4. Beau Ashley (TVS), 37-1.50. 5. Noah Gauvey (TCN), 36-10.

Pole Vault – 1. Seth Hodapp (E), 10-6. 2. Braden Clabaugh (E), 10-0. 3. Jacob London (TVS), 10-0. 4. Dakota Keeler (PS), 10-0. 5. Johnnie Harris (PS), 9-0.

Eaton’s Tyler Gregory, second from right, leads the field in the 100-meter dash during the Preble County meet on Tuesday, April 24. Also pictured, left to right, Chase Thompson (Preble Shawnee), Kyler Kohl (Twin Valley South) and Austin Fields (Preble Shawnee).
https://www.registerherald.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/41/2018/05/web1_pct15.jpgEaton’s Tyler Gregory, second from right, leads the field in the 100-meter dash during the Preble County meet on Tuesday, April 24. Also pictured, left to right, Chase Thompson (Preble Shawnee), Kyler Kohl (Twin Valley South) and Austin Fields (Preble Shawnee).

Twin Valley South’s Jasie Sarver, National Trail’s Halle Osborne and Eaton’s Alexis Owen run down the back stretch in the 1,600-meter run during the annual Preble County meet on Tuesday, April 24.
https://www.registerherald.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/41/2018/05/web1_pct3.jpgTwin Valley South’s Jasie Sarver, National Trail’s Halle Osborne and Eaton’s Alexis Owen run down the back stretch in the 1,600-meter run during the annual Preble County meet on Tuesday, April 24.

https://www.registerherald.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/41/2018/05/web1_pct1.jpg

https://www.registerherald.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/41/2018/05/web1_pct2.jpg

https://www.registerherald.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/41/2018/05/web1_pct4.jpg

https://www.registerherald.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/41/2018/05/web1_pct5.jpg

https://www.registerherald.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/41/2018/05/web1_pct6.jpg

https://www.registerherald.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/41/2018/05/web1_pct7.jpg

https://www.registerherald.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/41/2018/05/web1_pct8.jpg

https://www.registerherald.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/41/2018/05/web1_pct9.jpg

https://www.registerherald.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/41/2018/05/web1_pct10.jpg

https://www.registerherald.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/41/2018/05/web1_pct11.jpg

https://www.registerherald.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/41/2018/05/web1_pct12.jpg

https://www.registerherald.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/41/2018/05/web1_pct13.jpg

https://www.registerherald.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/41/2018/05/web1_pct14.jpg

https://www.registerherald.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/41/2018/05/web1_pct16.jpg

https://www.registerherald.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/41/2018/05/web1_pct17.jpg

https://www.registerherald.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/41/2018/05/web1_pct18.jpg

https://www.registerherald.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/41/2018/05/web1_pct19.jpg

https://www.registerherald.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/41/2018/05/web1_pct20.jpg

https://www.registerherald.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/41/2018/05/web1_pct21.jpg

https://www.registerherald.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/41/2018/05/web1_pct22.jpg

https://www.registerherald.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/41/2018/05/web1_pct23.jpg

https://www.registerherald.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/41/2018/05/web1_pct24.jpg

https://www.registerherald.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/41/2018/05/web1_pct25.jpg

https://www.registerherald.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/41/2018/05/web1_pct26.jpg

https://www.registerherald.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/41/2018/05/web1_pct27.jpg

https://www.registerherald.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/41/2018/05/web1_pct28.jpg

https://www.registerherald.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/41/2018/05/web1_pct29.jpg

https://www.registerherald.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/41/2018/05/web1_pct30.jpg

https://www.registerherald.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/41/2018/05/web1_pct31.jpg

https://www.registerherald.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/41/2018/05/web1_pct32.jpg

https://www.registerherald.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/41/2018/05/web1_pct33.jpg

https://www.registerherald.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/41/2018/05/web1_pct34.jpg

https://www.registerherald.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/41/2018/05/web1_pct35.jpg

https://www.registerherald.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/41/2018/05/web1_pct36.jpg

https://www.registerherald.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/41/2018/05/web1_pct37.jpg

https://www.registerherald.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/41/2018/05/web1_pct38.jpg

https://www.registerherald.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/41/2018/05/web1_pct39.jpg

https://www.registerherald.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/41/2018/05/web1_pct40.jpg

https://www.registerherald.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/41/2018/05/web1_pct41.jpg

https://www.registerherald.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/41/2018/05/web1_pct42.jpg

https://www.registerherald.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/41/2018/05/web1_pct43.jpg

https://www.registerherald.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/41/2018/05/web1_pct44.jpg

https://www.registerherald.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/41/2018/05/web1_pct45.jpg

https://www.registerherald.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/41/2018/05/web1_pct46.jpg

https://www.registerherald.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/41/2018/05/web1_pct47.jpg

https://www.registerherald.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/41/2018/05/web1_pct48.jpg

https://www.registerherald.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/41/2018/05/web1_pct49.jpg

https://www.registerherald.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/41/2018/05/web1_pct50.jpg

https://www.registerherald.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/41/2018/05/web1_pct51.jpg

https://www.registerherald.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/41/2018/05/web1_pct52.jpg

https://www.registerherald.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/41/2018/05/web1_pct53.jpg

By Eddie Mowen Jr.

emowen@registerherald.com

Reach Eddie Mowen Jr. at 937-683-4056 or on Twitter @emowen_RH

Reach Eddie Mowen Jr. at 937-683-4056 or on Twitter @emowen_RH