North, South to be represented at state track


By Eddie Mowen Jr. - emowen@aimmediamidwest.com



Twin Valley South’s Mylan Crews won the 100-meter dash at the Division III regional track meet on Friday, May 25. She will compete at the state meet on Friday, June 1.

Twin Valley South’s Mylan Crews won the 100-meter dash at the Division III regional track meet on Friday, May 25. She will compete at the state meet on Friday, June 1.


TROY — Mylan Crews, Hailey Thies, Jayden Bassler and Twin Valley South’s boys’ 1,600-meter relay team punched their tickets to the Ohio High School Athletic Association’s state track meet with their performances at the Region 12 Division III track meet last week.

The regional was held on Wednesday, May 23 and Friday, May 25 at Troy High School.

Crews is heading back to state in the 100 meters. She was the regional champion with a time of 12.40. The senior also finished second in the 200 with a time of 25.74.

South’s 1,600 relay team of Chris Keener, Kyler Kohl, Brandan Wright and Jacob Wells entered the final with the seventh best time, but turned in a time of 3:27.37 to finish fourth and earn the final qualifying spot at state.

Thies, a senior from Tri-County North, cleared a school record 5-6 to win the high jump and move on to state.

She qualified for her second event when she finished second in the long jump with a leap of 17-1.25.

Thies entered the regional as a favorite to advance to state in the 100 hurdles, where she placed fifth last year, but she hit the first hurdle during the finals and fell. She got up and finished the race to place eighth in 19.68 seconds.

Bassler, a junior from South, placed fourth in the high jump clearing a season-best 6-2. He finished 14th in the long jump with a distance of 18-5.25.

Preble Shawnee’s Jane Feck was 15th with a time of 13.89 and Tri-County North’s Emma Hale finished 16th in 14.36. Neither qualified for the final of the 100.

Twin Valley South’s girls 3,200-meter relay team of freshman Shelby Gearhart, freshman Taylor Clark, freshman Jasie Sarver and sophomore Zoe Utsinger finished 13th with a time of 10:49.83. The time was 17 seconds better than their district time.

Twin Valley South’s Kyler Kohl was 16th in the 100 with a time of 11.93.

Twin Valley South’s girls’ 800 relay team of Madison Johnson, Grace Stewart, Sidney Mowell and Crews placed 10th with a time of 1:50.9.

The same foursome also placed 10th in the 400 relay in 51.80.

South’s boys 800 relay team of Chris Keener, Kohl, Jacob Wells and Logan White placed seventh with a time of 1:34.36.

Utsinger finished 10th in the 1,600 in 5:50.39.

Tri-County North’s girls’ 400 relay team of Jasmine McAdams, Thies, Josie Heck and Hale were 13th with a time of 53.12.

In the boys’ 400 relay, Tri-County North’s team of Tristan Hayslett, Mason Dreischarf, Wyatt Woodyard and Gregory Ras was 14th in 47.12, while Twin Valley South’s team of Tyler Wright, Dillon Howard, Chris Vanscoy and White was 15th in 48.42.

Stewart was 12th in the 400 with a time of 64.92.

Wells and Keener finished 11th and 12th respectively in the 400 with times of 53.10 and 53.29.

Mowell was 12th in the 200 in 27.78 and placed eighth in the the long jump with a leap of 15-10.50.

Kohl finished 12th in the 200 in 23.63.

Utsinger qualified for the regional in the 3,200 but did not run.

South’s girls 1,600 relay team of Abigail Utsinger, Clark, Gearhart and Stewart ran a 4:35.35 to finish 15th.

In the boys discus, Twin Valley South senior Wyatt Burke was eighth with a throw of 126-2. He also placed eighth in the shot with a toss of 43-6.50.

Preble Shawnee sophomore Abby Elam finished 15th with a toss of 31-0.50 in the shot put.

In the girls pole vault, Tri-County North’s Madison Cox was 12th clearing 8-6, while Lizzy Free was 14th at 7-6.

Twin Valley South’s Kyle Saul was 16th in the pole vault.

The Division III state meet will be held Friday and Saturday, June 1-2 at Jesse Owens Memorial Stadium in Columbus.

Crews will run the semifinals of the 100 at 10:20 a.m. on Friday. She will compete in the 200 semis at 11:40, while the boys’ relay team will run at 12:10 p.m. The top nine return for the finals on Saturday. The running finals are scheduled to begin at 9:30 with the 110 hurdles.

Thies will compete in the long jump at 1 p.m. on Friday and the high jump at 4 p.m. the same day.

Bassler will compete at 1 p.m. Friday.

Twin Valley South’s Mylan Crews won the 100-meter dash at the Division III regional track meet on Friday, May 25. She will compete at the state meet on Friday, June 1.
https://www.registerherald.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/41/2018/05/web1_tvsgtk7-2.jpgTwin Valley South’s Mylan Crews won the 100-meter dash at the Division III regional track meet on Friday, May 25. She will compete at the state meet on Friday, June 1.

By Eddie Mowen Jr.

emowen@aimmediamidwest.com

Reach Eddie Mowen Jr. at 937-683-4056 or on Twitter @emowen_RH

Reach Eddie Mowen Jr. at 937-683-4056 or on Twitter @emowen_RH