Tutt honored by Prep Sportswriters Association


R-H Staff



COLUMBUS — The 2018 Ohio Prep Sportswriters Association recently announced its Southwest All-District Division V football teams, as selected by a media panel from the district.

Preble Shawnee’s Austin Tutt earned first-team honors on defense.

First Team Offense

Backfield: Alex Bernard, Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy, 6-foot, 180 pounds, senior, RB; Justin Brown, Casstown Miami East, 5-11, 158, sr., RB; Nick Clevenger, Jamestown Greeneview, 6-1, 190, sr., QB; Riley Huelskamp, Anna, 5-10, 175, jr., RB; Clay Payton, Greeneview, 5-9, 175, jr., RB; Cade Rice, Springfield Greenon, 6-3, 195, so., QB; Brayden Sipple, Blanchester, 6-4, 175, so., QB; Mason Whiteman, Middletown Madison, 5-10, 195, sr., QB.

Receivers: Riley Blankenship, Waynesville, 6-1, 175, sr.; Charlie Cowart, Cin. Mariemont, 6-3, 220, sr.; Luke Downing, Greenon, 6-3, 175, jr.; Wil Eads, Cin. Summit Country Day, 6-1, 195, sr.; Da’Montay Everett, Cin. Purcell Marian, 6-5, 180, sr.; Braden Moore, Brookville, 6-2, 200, sr.

Linemen: Caleb Bolen, Madison, 6-4, 285, sr.; Brenden Dalton, Miami East, 5-11, 256, sr.; Isaac Dodds, Anna, 5-11, 215, sr.; Connor Woodruff, Summit Country Day, 6-5, 280, sr.

Kicker: Nathan Hawks, Greenon, 6-0, 170, so.

First Team Defense

Linemen: Tanner Cromer, Reading, 6-3, 220, jr.; Marquan Curtis, Mariemont, 6-3, 255, jr.; Max Evans, Madison, 6-2, 265, sr.; Evan Hiestand, Versailles, 6-2, 200, sr.; Gabe Kilgore, Bethel Bethel-Tate, 5-11, 291, sr.; Cole Pelgen, Madison, 6-3, 250, sr.; Nathan Reichert, Lewistown Indian Lake, 6-4, 240, jr.; Caleb Snyder, Miami East, 5-9, 252, sr.; Matthew Warden, Summit Country Day, 6-1, 275, jr.

Linebackers: Julian Herman, CHCA, 6-2, 195, sr.; Clayton Schirmer, Blanchester, 6-1, 180, sr.; Kamren Steward, Anna, 6-0, 200, jr.; Vincent Villella, Miami East, 5-8, 171, sr.

Secondary: Daniel Butterbaugh, Waynesville, 5-10, 170, sr.; Laurence Christian, Purcell Marian, 6-0, 170, jr.; Ethan Cummins, Indian Lake, 5-10, 150, sr.; Hayden Sharritt, Brookville, 5-10, 160, sr.; Austin Tutt, Camden Preble Shawnee, 5-11, 175, jr.; Gabe VanSkaik, Reading, 6-0, 180, sr.

Offensive player of the year: Riley Huelskamp, Anna

Defensive player of the year: Max Evans, Madison

Coach of the year: Steve Poff, Madison

Second Team Offense

Backfield: DJ Ames, CHCA, 5-9, 185, sr., RB; Bart Bixler, Anna, 5-11, 165, Jr., QB; Cole Fisher, CHCA, 6-2, 195, jr., QB; Dane Flatter, Carlisle, 6-1, 200, sr., RB; Robbie Grove, West Milton Milton-Union, 6-3, 185, sr.; Jake Phelps, Madison, 5-10, 165, jr., RB; Wally Renie, Mariemont, 5-11, 175, sr., QB.

Receivers: Gauge Dunn, Bethel-Tate, 5-10, 140, fr.; Dylan Poff, Bethel-Tate, 5-11, 185, jr.; BT Tolble, Summit Country Day, 6-3, 200, so.; Evan Washington, Cin. Clark Montessori, 5-7, 150, jr.; Collin Wilson, Greeneview, 6-2, 175, sr.

Linemen: Dylan Bardnell, Greenon, 6-1, 200, jr.; Brayden Farley, Anna, 6-1, 260, sr.; Kelvin Jones, Purcell Marian, 6-1, 245, sr.; Mason Lukens, Waynesville, 6-2, 220, jr.; Robbie Pinto, CHCA, 6-3, 250, sr.

Kickers: Cameron Anderson, Waynesville, 6-0, 170, sr.; Jon Brakeall, Greeneview, 5-8, 150, sr.

Second Team Defense

Linemen: Tanner Limon, Madison, 6-0, 215, sr.; Cody McCollister, Blanchester, 6-0, 250, sr.; Levi McMonigle, Madison, 6-6, 215, sr.; Levi Morrison, Greenon, 6-0, 210, sr.; Will Pauly, Summit Country Day, 5-11, 205, sr.; James Peters, Blanchester, 5-11, 240, jr.; Lance Rohrbach, Miami East, 5-9, 294, sr.; Ramiro Torres Jr., Blanchester, 5-10, 190, sr.; Nick Wolfe, Greeneview, 6-0, 290, jr.

Linebackers: Cole Joslin, Clermont Northeastern, 5-8, 155, jr.; Jack McDowell, Summit Country Day, 6-1, 220, jr.; Blake Potter, Greenon, 6-0, 170, sr.; Kayge Thwaits, Milton-Union, 6-3, 180, jr.

Secondary: Albert Cory, Clermont Northeastern, 5-9, 165, jr.; Kaleb Nickels, Miami East, 5-6, 143, jr.; Jeffrey Richards, Anna, 6-2, 180, sr.; Robert Sims, Summit Country Day, 6-1, 185, sr.; Ian Tamplin, Greeneview, 5-9, 185, sr.

Honorable mention: Anthony Carmichael, Waynesville; Zach Hoover, Montez Kelley, Purcell Marian; Clay Jacobs, Indian Lake; Alex Manz, Bethel-Tate; Kameron Cox, Greenon; Austin Arellano, East Clinton; Devin Lawrence, Wesley Sutherly, Miami East; Robbie Glen, CHCA; Jaron Stoneburner, Greeneview; Eric Hoeffel, Lee Megois, Matt Megois (Cin. Madeira).

R-H Staff