South boys with 5th straight Durkle title


Eaton claims girls championship

By Eddie Mowen Jr. - emowen@aimmediamidwest.com



Twin Valley South’s Kyle Saul helped the Panthers to a fifth straight Fred Durkle Invitational title on Friday, April 12.

Twin Valley South’s Kyle Saul helped the Panthers to a fifth straight Fred Durkle Invitational title on Friday, April 12.


Eaton’s Amyah Thacker played a key role in helping the Eagles win the Fred Durkle Invitational on Friday, April 12 at Twin Valley South.


WEST ALEXANDRIA — Twin Valley South’s boys track team won its fifth straight Fred Durkle Invitational title on Friday, April 12, while Eaton claimed the girls team title.

South, which scored points in 15 events, won only one event and doubled up in four events to pull away from Eaton 91.5 to 82.

Preble Shawnee’s boys were 10th with 31 points. Tri-County North was 13th with 25 and National Trail was 15th with 9.

On the girls side, Eaton dominated the relays — winning three of four — to cruise to the title with 105.5 points. Runner-up Monroe tallied 71.

Preble Shawnee’s girls were 12th with 14 points. Tri-County North was 13th with 11.

This week, Eaton is scheduled to host its annual Dean Stoltz Invitational on Thursday, April 18.

National Trail will compete at the Bulldog Classic at Milton-Union on Saturday.

Preble Shawnee was scheduled to compete at Monroe on Monday, April 15 and at Dixie on Tuesday, April 16.

Tri-County North will be at Ansonia on Thursday, April 18.

Twin Valley South was scheduled to compete at Talawanda on April 16 and will be at Eaton on Thursday.

Twin Valley South will host the county meet on Tuesday, April 23.

Girls results:

4×800 relay — 1. Eaton (Best, Baker, Caplinger, Metz), 11:23.00. 2. Twin Valley South (Utsinger, Abner, Sarver, Gearhart), 12:00.50. 5. Preble Shawnee (Tombragel, Dalton, Turpin, Wysong), 13:32.40.

100 hurdles — 1. Kylee Kidwell (E), 16.90. 6. Abigail Utsinger (TVS), 18.38. 7. Madison Cox (TCN), 18.42. 8. Kennedy Ballinger (PS), 18.83.

100 — 1. Chloe Meyer (Edgewood), 13.25. 3. Tyler Pittman (E), 13.44. 4. Madison Johnson (TVS), 13.59. 5. Amyah Thacker (E), 13.71. 8. Mackenzie Bacher (TCN), 14.08.

4×200 — 1. Eaton (Thacker, Combs, Kidwell, Pittman), 1:53.36. 3. TVS (Johnson, Newport, Harrod, Mowell), 1:56.39.

1,600 — 1. Kaitlyn Balkcom (Bethel), 5:49.40.. 4. Zoe Utsinger (TVS), 6:06.50. 7. Jasie Sarver (TVS), 6:38.90.

4×100 — 1. Eaton (Thacker, Petry, Haynes, Pittman), 53.87. 2. TVS (Newport, Harrod, Mowell, Johnson), 54.93. 7. TCN (McAdams, Bacher, Schumacher, Cox), 56.23.

400 — 1. Kaya Davis (Edge), 1:05.73. 3. Kendall Combs (E), 1:07.86. 7. Jenna Aukerman (E), 1:09.6. 8. Morgan Harrod (TVS), 1:10.49.

300 hurdles — 1. Acasia McGuire (Madison), 52.26. 3. Kylee Kidwell (E), 53.65. 6. Abigail Utsinger (TVS), 57.52. 7. Lilly Wehrley (E), 57.58.

800 — 1. Kaya Davis (Edge), 2:39.90. 2. Cari Metz (E), 2:40.80. 8. Brianna Baker (E), 5:54.20.

200 — 1. Selene Weaver (FM), 27.48. 3. Sidney Mowell (TVS), 28.51. 5. Gabriel Petry (E), 28.88.

3,200 — 1. Hailey Hoops (B’Ville), 12:43.50. 2. Zoe Utsinger (TVS), 12:45.60.

4×400 — 1. Edgewood, 4:36.81. 2. Eaton (Aukerman, Petry, Hurd, Combs), 4:42.33. 7. TVS (Aldrich, Utsinger, Gearhart, Sarver), 5:09.67.

Discus — 1. Trista Hollinger (Arc), 105-1. 2. Mallory Deaton (E), 104-3. 4. Maggie Johnson (TVS), 99-10. 7. Megan Roell (PS), 90-3.

High jump — 1. Jenna Hensley (Monroe), 5-4. 5. Brooke Caplinger (E), 4-6. 7. Cari Metz (E), 4-4

Long jump — 1. Selene Weaver (FM), 17-1. 4. Sidney Mowell (TVS), 15-7. 6. Brooke Caplinger (E), 15-2 1/2. 7. Madison Johnson (TVS), 15-2 1/2. 8. Vanessa Mann (PS), 14-7 1/2.

Shot put — 1. Trista Hollinger (Arc), 33-4. 4. Abby Elam (PS), 32-6. 8. Cheyeanne Epperson (PS), 30-9.

Pole vault — 1. Selene Weaver (FM), 10-6. 3. Madison Cox (TCN), 9-0. 7. Elaina Maynard (E), 7-0.

Boys results:

4×800 relay — 1. Eaton (McCarty, Coates, Brown, Newport), 8:54.70. 3. Twin Valley South (B. Wright, Cole, Craft, Byrne), 9:20.90

110 hurdles — 1. Brock Shellhaas (Ansonia), 17.03. 2. Mason Dreischarf (TCN), 17.48. 3. Willie Bowman (TVS), 17.60. 7. Johnnie Harris (PS), 18.19. 8. Logan White (TVS), 18.28.

100 — 1. Austin Bruner (TV), 11.19. 2. Tyler Gregory (E), 11.42. 5. Cade Cottingim (TVS), 11.78. 6. Ben Hobbs (PS), 11.79.

4×200 — 1. Eaton (Gregory, Jackson, Cottle, Suding), 1:37.19. 4. TVS (Crews, Clark, Keener, Cottingim), 1:38.20. 6. PS (Hobbs, Tutt, Haemmerle, Woodard), 1:42.23.

1,600 — 1. Tanner Delk (Arcanum), 4:42.40. 3. Alex McCarty (E), 4:49.80. 5. Kyle Saul (TVS), 4:52.10. 7. Todd Coates (E), 4:55.10.

4×100 — 1. Carlisle, 46.38. 2. TVS (Crews, Cottingim, Bassler, White), 47.43. 3. Eaton (Harper, Jackson, Cottle, Suding), 47.44. 4. TCN (Hayslett, Dreischarf, Woodyard, Shellabarger), 47.83. 7. PS (Hobbs, Tutt, Haemmerle, Woodard), 48.30.

400 — 1. Austin Bruner (TV), 52.62. 3. Kris Keener (TVS), 54.06. 5. Aaron Clark (TVS), 55.61. 7. Logan Sizemore (E), 57.22.

300 hurdles — 1. Dylan Bruchs (B’Ville), 44.69. 2. Mason Dreischarf (TCN), 44.78. 3. Willie Bowman (TVS), 45.94. 5 Johnnie Harris (PS), 46.60. 7. Gideon Smith (E), 47.33.

800 — 1. Tanner Delk (Arc), 2:05.10. 4. Kyle Saul (TVS), 2:11.40. 5. Garrett Sanders (E), 2:12.00.

200 — 1. Austin Bruner (TV), 23.03. 2. Tyler Gregory (E), 23.66. 4. Ben Hobbs (PS), 24.36. 7. Cade Cottingim (TVS), 24.66. 8. Kaleb Zapfe (NT), 24.67.

3,200 — 1. Tanner Delk (Arc), 10:04.60. 7. Alex Newport (E), 10:43.60. 8. Josh Bishop (NT), 10:46.70.

4×400 — 1. Eaton (Gregory, Bales, Jackson, Suding), 3:40.27. 2. TVS (Keener, Clark, Wright, Bowman), 3:41.96. 6. NT (Porter, Ray, Christensen, Zapfe), 4:00.87.

Discus — 1. Evan Kaminski (B’Ville), 134-1. 4. Ty Stevenson (PS), 127-1. 5. Noah Gauvey (TCN), 117-11. 8. Christian Loveless (TVS), 111-8.

High jump — 1. Jayden Bassler (TVS), 6-5. 3. Jacob London (TVS), 5-10. 5. Eyan Haemmerle (PS), 5-6.

Long jump — 1. Clark Miller (Dixie), 20-7 3/4. 3. Josh Martin (E), 19-4 3/4. 5. Jacob Ray (NT), 18-8 3/4. 6. Cody Clevenger (PS), 18-8. 7. Willie Bowman (TVS), 18-7 1/4.

Shot put — 1. Evan Kaminski (B’Ville), 45-4 1/2. 3. Clayton Kiracofe (E), 39-11 1/2.

Pole vault — 1. Brock Shellhaas (Ans), 14-0. 3. Kyle Saul (TVS), 10-6. 8. Matthew Cornett (TVS), 8-6.

Twin Valley South’s Kyle Saul helped the Panthers to a fifth straight Fred Durkle Invitational title on Friday, April 12.
https://www.registerherald.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/41/2019/04/web1_tvsbtk3.jpgTwin Valley South’s Kyle Saul helped the Panthers to a fifth straight Fred Durkle Invitational title on Friday, April 12.

Eaton’s Amyah Thacker played a key role in helping the Eagles win the Fred Durkle Invitational on Friday, April 12 at Twin Valley South.
https://www.registerherald.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/41/2019/04/web1_ehsgtk4.jpgEaton’s Amyah Thacker played a key role in helping the Eagles win the Fred Durkle Invitational on Friday, April 12 at Twin Valley South.
Eaton claims girls championship

By Eddie Mowen Jr.

emowen@aimmediamidwest.com