Eaton, Shawnee compete at SWBL


By Eddie Mowen Jr. - emowen@aimmediamidwest.com



Eaton’s Maddie Haynes takes the baton from teammate Jenna Aukerman during the 4x400 relay at the Southwestern Buckeye League track and field meet on Saturday, May 11.

Eaton’s Maddie Haynes takes the baton from teammate Jenna Aukerman during the 4x400 relay at the Southwestern Buckeye League track and field meet on Saturday, May 11.


Preble Shawnee’s Ben Hobbs nears the finish of the 200-meters during the SWBL track meet on Saturday, May 11.


DAYTON — Eaton’s girls track team finished fourth at the Southwestern Buckeye League Championships on Saturday, May 11 at Oakwood’s Lane Stadium.

The Lady Eagles scored 86.5 points, while the boys team totaled 77 points to finish fifth in the Southwestern Division. Bellbrook won the boys title with 150 points and Oakwood was the girls champion with 162.5.

Preble Shawnee’s girls were fifth with 48.5 points and the Arrows boys team was sixth with 45 in the Buckeye Division. Waynesville won the boys title with 197 points and Milton-Union claimed the girls title with 197 points.

Eaton will compete in the Division II Graham District on Thursday, May 16 and Saturday, May 18.

Preble Shawnee will compete in the Division III Milton-Union District on Tuesday, May 14 and Saturday, May 18.

The top four in each event will advance to the regional next week.

Girls Buckeye results:

100 hurdles — No county placers

100 — 7. Maggie Schmidt, PS, 13.94.

800 relay — 5. PS (Mann, Hacker, Neal, Reek), 2:03.74.

400 relay — 5. PS (Ballinger, Hacker, Schmidt, Reek), 56.48.

400 — 7. Maggie Schmidt, PS, 1:06.72.

300 hurdles — 7. Madi Smith, PS, 1:00.16.

1,600 relay — 4. PS (Schmidt, Smith, Reek, Wysong), 4:48.43.

High jump — 6. Kennedy Ballinger, PS, 4-2.

Discus — 1. Megan Roell, PS, 105.0. 6. Cheyeanne Epperson, PS, 83-9.

Pole vault — 8. Alivia Reek, PS, 6-6.

3,200 relay — PS (Wysong, Dalton, Turpin, Tombragel), 13:12.97.

1,600 — 8. Debbie Tombragel, PS, 7:22.69.

Long jump — 5. Vanessa Mann, PS, 14-7 3/4.

Shot put — 4. Abby Elam, PS, 30-3. 4. Cheyeanne Epperson, PS, 29-8 1/2.

Girls Southwestern results:

100 hurdles — 2. Kylee Kidwell, Eaton, 17.28.

100 — 3. Tyler Pittman, Eaton, 13.31. 5. Amyah Thacker, Eaton, 13.65

800 relay — 2. Eaton (Kidwell, Combs, Thacker, Pittman), 1:50.37.

400 relay — 4. Eaton (Thacker, Combs, Kidwell, Pittman), 53.15.

300 hurdles — 4. Kylee Kidwell, Eaton, 51.38. 8. Lilly Wehrley, Eaton, 54.50.

800 — 5. Cari Metz, Eaton, 2:33.55.

200 — 5. Tyler Pittman, Eaton, 27.89. 6. Amyah Thacker, Eaton, 28.13.

1,600 relay — 5. Eaton (Aukerman, Haynes, Hurd, Combs), 4:34.48.

High jump — 6. Brooke Caplinger, Eaton, 4-8.

Discus — 1. Mallory Deaton, Eaton, 112-7.

Pole vault — 3. Kylee Moore, Eaton, 8-0. 5. Maddie Haynes, Eaton, 8-0.

3,200 relay — 4. Eaton (Caplinger, Murphy, Meyer, Metz), 10:54.95.

Long jump — 2. Brooke Caplinger, Eaton, 15-0 1/2.

Shot put — 6. Grace Maynard, Eaton, 26-10 3/4.

Boys Buckeye results:

110 hurdles — 7. Matthew Back, PS, 19.01

100 — 6. Ben Hobbs, PS, 12.01. 7. Cody Clevenger, PS, 12.49.

800 relay — 6. PS (Mann, Vance, Doran, Swartz), 1:53.18.

400 relay — 5. PS (Hamerlee, Clevenger, Woodard, Hobbs), 46.80.

400 — 6. Carter Roell, PS, 55.15.

300 hurdles — 2. Johnnie Harris, PS, 43.91.

800 — 7. Carter Roell, PS, 2:24.82.

200 — 5. Ben Hobbs, PS, 24.26.

1,600 relay — 6. PS (Poe, Roell, Back, Harris), 3:56.64.

Shot put — 4. Ty Stevenson, PS, 38-2 1/2.

3,200 relay — 5. PS (Vance, Roell, Doran, Swartz), 10:47.28.

Discus — 4. Ty Stevenson, PS, 113-1.

Boys Southwestern results:

110 hurdles — 8. Gideon Smith, Eaton, 19.43.

800 relay — 4. Eaton (Harper, Jackson, Cottle, Sizemore), 1:35.16.

1,600 — 7. Alex McCarty, Eaton, 4:41.29. 8. Alex Newport, Eaton, 4:41.45.

400 relay — 4. Eaton (Harper, Jackson, Cottle, Suding), 46.36.

400 — 2. KeAnthony Bales, Eaton, 52.31. 3. Dylan Suding, Eaton, 52.69.

300 hurdles — 8. Gideon Smith, Eaton, 46.86.

200 — 7. Logan Sizemore, 24.54.

1,600 relay — 1. Eaton (Sizemore, Bales, Jackson, Suding), 3:32.36.

Long jump — 6. Josh Martin, Eaton, 18-9.

Shot put — 2. Clayton Kiracofe, Eaton, 40-3 1/2.

3,200 relay — 3. Eaton (Newport, McCarty, Brown, Coates), 8:35.65.

3,200 — 6. Alex McCarty, Eaton, 10:19.69.

High jump — 6. Kevin Lam, Eaton, 5-6. 6. Josh Martin, Eaton, 5-6.

Discus — 2. Sam Hickman, Eaton, 128-8. 6. Matthew Michael, Eaton, 113-5.

Pole vault — 7. Beau Shepherd, Eaton, 9-6. 8. Ryan Brooks, Eaton, 9-6.

Eaton’s Maddie Haynes takes the baton from teammate Jenna Aukerman during the 4×400 relay at the Southwestern Buckeye League track and field meet on Saturday, May 11.
https://www.registerherald.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/41/2019/05/web1_ehsg4.jpgEaton’s Maddie Haynes takes the baton from teammate Jenna Aukerman during the 4×400 relay at the Southwestern Buckeye League track and field meet on Saturday, May 11.

https://www.registerherald.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/41/2019/05/web1_ehsg13.jpg

https://www.registerherald.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/41/2019/05/web1_ehsb2.jpg

https://www.registerherald.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/41/2019/05/web1_ehsb6.jpg

https://www.registerherald.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/41/2019/05/web1_ehsg9.jpg

https://www.registerherald.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/41/2019/05/web1_ehsb4.jpg

https://www.registerherald.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/41/2019/05/web1_ehsg12.jpg

https://www.registerherald.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/41/2019/05/web1_ehsg8.jpg

https://www.registerherald.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/41/2019/05/web1_ehsg3.jpg

https://www.registerherald.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/41/2019/05/web1_ehsg2.jpg

https://www.registerherald.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/41/2019/05/web1_ehsg1.jpg

https://www.registerherald.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/41/2019/05/web1_psg2.jpg

https://www.registerherald.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/41/2019/05/web1_ehsg10.jpg

https://www.registerherald.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/41/2019/05/web1_ehsg6.jpg

https://www.registerherald.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/41/2019/05/web1_psg3.jpg

https://www.registerherald.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/41/2019/05/web1_psg6.jpg

Preble Shawnee’s Ben Hobbs nears the finish of the 200-meters during the SWBL track meet on Saturday, May 11.
https://www.registerherald.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/41/2019/05/web1_psb3.jpgPreble Shawnee’s Ben Hobbs nears the finish of the 200-meters during the SWBL track meet on Saturday, May 11.

https://www.registerherald.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/41/2019/05/web1_psg7.jpg

https://www.registerherald.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/41/2019/05/web1_psb2.jpg

https://www.registerherald.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/41/2019/05/web1_psg5.jpg

https://www.registerherald.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/41/2019/05/web1_psg4.jpg

https://www.registerherald.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/41/2019/05/web1_psb6.jpg

https://www.registerherald.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/41/2019/05/web1_psg1.jpg

https://www.registerherald.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/41/2019/05/web1_psb1.jpg

https://www.registerherald.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/41/2019/05/web1_psb4.jpg

https://www.registerherald.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/41/2019/05/web1_psb7.jpg

https://www.registerherald.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/41/2019/05/web1_psb5.jpg

https://www.registerherald.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/41/2019/05/web1_ehsb1.jpg

https://www.registerherald.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/41/2019/05/web1_ehsb3.jpg

https://www.registerherald.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/41/2019/05/web1_ehsg7.jpg

https://www.registerherald.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/41/2019/05/web1_ehsb5.jpg

https://www.registerherald.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/41/2019/05/web1_ehsg5.jpg

https://www.registerherald.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/41/2019/05/web1_ehsg11.jpg

By Eddie Mowen Jr.

emowen@aimmediamidwest.com