Eaton earns No. 2 seed for upcoming volleyball sectional tournament


By Eddie Mowen Jr. - emowen@aimmediamidwest.com



PREBLE COUNTY — Southwestern Buckeye League Southwestern Division champion Eaton earned the No. 2 seed in the upcoming Division II volleyball sectional tournament which is set to begin next week.

The Eagles (18-1), ranked 14th in the latest state poll, will take on No. 12 seed Oakwood (4-13) in the first round of the Lebanon 1 sectional on Wednesday, Oct. 16 at 6 p.m. The winner will play No. 16 seed Belmont (2-10) in the sectional final on Saturday, Oct. 19 at 5 p.m. The district semi-final is set for Wednesday, Oct. 23 and will be against either No. 4 Alter, No. 7 Ross or No,. 15 Franklin.

All games will be played at Lebanon High School.

In Division III, Preble Shawnee (12-8) will play No. 10 Dayton Christian in the Brookville 2 sectional on Oct. 15 at 6:30 p.m. The winner will play either No. 15 Indian Lake or No. 3 West Liberty-Salem in the sectional final on Oct. 19 at 3:30 p.m. The district semi-final will be played on Oct. 22 at 6 p.m. against either No. 1 Miami East, No. 20 Carlisle or No. 18 Meadowdale.

National Trail (11-8) is the No. 9 seed in the Brookville 1 sectional and will play No. 7 Greeneview on Oct. 15 at 6:30 p.m. The winner will play either No. 2 Northeastern or No. 19 Northridge in the sectional final on Oct. 19 at 12:30 p.m. The district semi-final will be held on Oct. 22 at 7:30 p.m. against either No. 5 Arcanum, No. 12 Houston or No. 13 Dixie.

In the Brookville 3 sectional, Twin Valley South (10-9) is the No. 11 seed and will play No. 6 Anna in the first round on Thursday, Oct. 17 at 7:30 p.m. The winner will play No. 14 Greenon on Oct. 19 at 6:30 p.m. in the sectional final. The district semi-final is set for Wednesday, Oct. 23 at 6 p.m. against either No. 4 Versailles, No. 16 Bethel or No. 17 Madison.

All Division III games will be played at Brookville High School.

In Division IV, Tri-County North (3-15) is the No. 20 seed and will battle No. 3 Russia (11-9) in the first round of the Troy 1 sectional at 6:30 p.m., with the winner advancing to the sectional final against No. 18 Bradford on Oct. 19 at 2 p.m. The district semi-final is slated for Oct. 22 at 7:30 p.m. against either No. 7 Tri-Village, No. 8 Southeastern or No. 17 Botkins.

All games will be played at Troy High School.

https://www.registerherald.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/41/2019/10/web1_psvb13.jpg

https://www.registerherald.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/41/2019/10/web1_vs-arcanum_2.jpg

https://www.registerherald.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/41/2019/10/web1_tcnvb1-1.jpg

https://www.registerherald.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/41/2019/10/web1_ntvb3-1.jpg

https://www.registerherald.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/41/2019/10/web1_EATON-VB-5-copy.jpg

By Eddie Mowen Jr.

emowen@aimmediamidwest.com

Reach Eddie Mowen Jr. at 937-683-4056 or follow on Twitter @emowen_RH

Reach Eddie Mowen Jr. at 937-683-4056 or follow on Twitter @emowen_RH