County schools well-represented on All-State, All-District, All-Division teams


Football

By Braden Moles - bmoles@aimmediamidwest.com



Eaton senior Jarod Lee finds running room during the Eagles game against Xenia on Friday, Sept. 6, 2019. Lee earned first-team all-state in Division IV for his efforts this past season.

Eaton senior Jarod Lee finds running room during the Eagles game against Xenia on Friday, Sept. 6, 2019. Lee earned first-team all-state in Division IV for his efforts this past season.


File photo

PREBLE COUNTY— After a successful fall and winter sports season, a multitude of Preble County athletes earned spots on various state and district teams for football, basketball, soccer and volleyball.

Football

First Team

Jarod Lee, Eaton: 1st-Team SWBL Running Back/Linebacker; 2019 Division IV OPSWA All-Ohio First Team Defense

Lee was a three-year starter for Eaton playing at linebacker and running back, and during his senior season he totaled 143 tackles, 7.5 tackles for loss, one forced fumble, one fumble recovered and one pass breakup on defense.

On offense, Lee rushed for 1,101 yards on 62 carries (6.8 yards per carry), 13 rushing touchdowns and 73 receiving yards on seven receptions.

Lee was the only player in the state to be named 1st-Team SWBL on offense and defense, and he is the first All-Ohio player for Eaton since Cody Shafer in 2010.

“In terms of production, Jarod’s season was unbelievable. I’m sure our opponents had No. 13 at the top of their list to either try to take away, or limit offensively, and block or run away from, defensively. I think that’s what made his season so special; he was able to produce in spite of that,” Eaton head coach Brad Davis said. “This didn’t just happen by chance. Jarod knew what our expectations were for him in the winter and he attacked the weight room all pre-season and prepared himself physically to handle it. We’re really proud of his accomplishments and what he’s meant to the program these last four years. Jarod would also be the first to tell you his postseason awards are not just individual awards but shared with his teammates.”

Zac Schmidt, Eaton: 1st-Team SWBL Wide Receiver

Schmidt was a four-year starter for the Eagles at wide receiver and defensive back.

Offensively, he finished with 249 rushing yards on 41 carries for four touchdowns and caught 40 receptions for 601 yards and four touchdowns.

He also added 333 kickoff return yards and kickoff return touchdown as well as 74 punt return yards and a punt return touchdown on special teams.

Defensively, Schmidt returned an interception for a touchdown, and in his senior year, he scored a touchdown in five different ways.

Schmidt previously earned 2nd-Team SW District Wide Receiver honors in 2018.

Third Team

Ben Hobbs, Preble Shawnee: 2019 Division V OPSWA All-Ohio Football Third Team Offense, Running Back

Honorable/Special Mention

Peyton Lane, National Trail: 2019 Division VI OPSWA All-Ohio Football Special Mention, Running Back

Tyler Stevenson, Preble Shawnee: 2019 Division V OPSWA All-Ohio Football Special Mention, Defensive Line

Dylan Stinson, Tri-County North: 2019 Division VII OPSWA All-Ohio Football Special Mention, Quarterbacks

Austin Tutt, Preble Shawnee: 2019 Division V OPSWA All-Ohio Football Special Mention, Defensive Backs

Basketball

Second Team

Bailey Shepherd, Eaton: Division II 2019-20 All-Southwest District Girls High School Basketball

Third Team

Sam Agee, Preble Shawnee: Division III 2019-20 All-Southwest District Boys High School Basketball

Cameron Harrison, National Trail: Division III 2019-20 All-Southwest District Boys High School Basketball

Honorable Mention

Hunter Frost, Eaton: Division II 2019-20 All-Southwest District Boys High School Basketball

Allison Mowen, Eaton: 2019-20 All-Southwest District Girls High School Basketball Team Division II

Bailey Shepherd, Eaton: 2020 Division II Girls Basketball All-Ohio

Cameron Harrison, National Trail: 2020 Division III Boys Basketball All-Ohio

Zach Woodall, National Trail: Division III 2019-20 All-Southwest District Boys High School Basketball

Campbell Jewell, Preble Shawnee: Division III 2019-20 All-Southwest District Girls High School Basketball

Makena Laird, National Trail: Division III 2019-20 All-Southwest District Girls High School Basketball

Cole Peterson, Twin Valley South: Division IV 2019-20 All-Southwest District Boys High School Basketball

Dylan Stinson, Tri-County North: Division IV 2019-20 All-Southwest District Boys High School Basketball

Soccer

First Team

Brayden Marker, Twin Valley South: 2019 All-District Teams – Boys Division 3; 2019 Sectional Teams D3 Boys – West

Cami Hollon, Preble Shawnee: 2019 All-District Teams – Girls Division 3; 2019 Sectional Teams – D3 Girls – South

Makiah Newport, Twin Valley South: 2019 All-District Teams – Girls Division 3; 2019 Sectional Teams – D3 Girls – South

Sophia Brunk, Tri-County North: 2019 Sectional Teams D3 Girls – North

Second Team

Justin Lammers, Eaton: 2019 Sectional Teams D2 Boys – South

Izzy Trader, Eaton: 2019 Sectional Teams D2 Girls – South

Aaron Clark, Twin Valley South: 2019 Sectional Teams D3 Boys – West

Nathan Lefeld, Tri-County North: 2019 Sectional Teams D3 Boys – West

Brooklyn Anderson, National Trail: 2019 Sectional Teams D3 Girls – North

Kailee Burkett, Twin Valley South: 2019 Sectional Teams – D3 Girls – South

Abby Elam, Preble Shawnee: 2019 Sectional Teams – D3 Girls – South

Cami Hollon, Preble Shawnee: 2019 OSSCA Division III Second Team

Third Team

Caleb Caplinger, Eaton: 2019 Sectional Teams D2 Boys – South

Evan Tolliver, Eaton: 2019 Sectional Teams D2 Boys – South

Mara Posey, Eaton: 2019 Sectional Teams D2 Girls – South

Amyah Thacker, Eaton: 2019 Sectional Teams D2 Girls – South

Hunter Garry, Tri-County North: 2019 Sectional Teams D3 Boys – West

Christopher Keener, Twin Valley South: 2019 Sectional Teams D3 Boys – West

Aidan London, Twin Valley South: 2019 Sectional Teams D3 Boys – West

Luke Peterson, Twin Valley South: 2019 Sectional Teams D3 Boys – West

Allison Bassler, Twin Valley South: 2019 Sectional Teams – D3 Girls – South

Taylor Clar, Twin Valley South: 2019 Sectional Teams – D3 Girls – South

Rylee Harrigan, Preble Shawnee: 2019 Sectional Teams – D3 Girls – South

Madi Hundley, Twin Valley South: 2019 Sectional Teams – D3 Girls – South

Jacy Johson, Preble Shawnee: 2019 Sectional Teams – D3 Girls – South

Emily Norris, Tri-County North: 2019 Sectional Teams D3 Girls – North

Davlyn Werner, National Trail: 2019 Sectional Teams D3 Girls – North

Kendra Worley, Preble Shawnee: 2019 Sectional Teams – D3 Girls – South

Amelia Wharton, Twin Valley South: 2019 Sectional Teams – D3 Girls – South

Volleyball

Third Team

Shaylen Perry, Eaton: 2019 OHSVCA All-Ohio Division II Third Team

Eaton senior Jarod Lee finds running room during the Eagles game against Xenia on Friday, Sept. 6, 2019. Lee earned first-team all-state in Division IV for his efforts this past season.
https://www.registerherald.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/41/2020/07/web1_EATON-FB-2-copy.jpgEaton senior Jarod Lee finds running room during the Eagles game against Xenia on Friday, Sept. 6, 2019. Lee earned first-team all-state in Division IV for his efforts this past season. File photo
Football

By Braden Moles

bmoles@aimmediamidwest.com

Reach Braden Moles at 937-683-4061 or on Twitter @BradenMoles

Reach Braden Moles at 937-683-4061 or on Twitter @BradenMoles