Eaton edges TVS to win Greyhound invitational


By Eddie Mowen Jr. - [email protected]



Kendyl Johnson of National Trail won the 100 hurdles at the Dixie Grehounds Invitational on Friday, April 8 with a time of 18.74 seconds. Eaton’s Elise Hewitt was third.


Eaton’s boys track team finsihed first at the Dixie Grehounds Invitational on Friday, April 8, with 124.5 points.


NEW LEBANON – Eaton’s boys track team edged out Twin Valley South 124.5-121 to win the Dixie Greyhounds Invitational on Friday, April 8, while Eaton’s girls team captured second place with 102 points.

Arcanum won the girls title with 135 points.

On the boys’ side, National Trail (32.5) was seventh, Preble Shawnee (24.5) was eighth and Tri-County North (10) was 10th.

For the girls, National Trail (65) was sixth, Preble Shawnee (26) was seventh, Twin Valley South (18.5) was eighth and Tri-County North (8) was ninth.

Girls’ results (1st place, plus county teams)

100-meter dash – 1. Peyton Queen, Dixie, 14.20. 7. Ashlynne Osborne, NT, 15.16. 8. Morgan Harrod, TVS, 15.23.

200 – 1. Halle Bell, Tri-Village, 28.33. 2. Amyah Thacker, Eaton, 28.50. 4. Camryn Bates, Eaton, 30.05. 7. Ally Rike, PS, 31.68. 8. Azia Singleton, TCN, 31.93.

400 – 1. Hailey Unger, Arcanum, 1:05.59. 7. Kurstyn Pitsinger, Eaton, 1:15.20. 8. Ally Schmidt, Eaton, 1:15.30.

800 – 1. Lauren Guiley, Eaton, 2:33.12. 4. Gretchen Murphy, NT, 2:58.51. 7. Maggie Montgomery, PS, 3:16.25. 8. Makinely Jarrett, NT, 3:19.00.

1,600 – 1. Brooklyn Miras, Arcanum, 6:05.11. 3. Cami McCloud, Eaton, 6:28.33.5. Paige Lee, NT, 7:06.12. 6. Judith Denlinger, NT, 7:15.48. 8. Regina Rodriguez, PS, 7:37.78.

3.200 – 1. Miras, Arcanum, 12:56.69. 2. Stephanie Gibson, Eaton, 13:53.46.

100 hurdles – 1. Kendyl Johnson, NT, 18.74. 3. Elise Hewitt, Eaton, 19.81. 6. Madison Jeffers, TCN, 21.05.

300 hurdles – 1. Bell, TV, 49.53. 3. Elise Hewitt, Eaton, 54.68. 5. Osborne, NT, 56.82. 6. Lilly Wehrley, Eaton, 57.14. 8. Jeffers, TCN, 1:02.28.

4×100 relay – 1. Ansonia, 53.95. 3. Eaton (Bates, Rylee Gamble, Kierstyn Peiffer, Thacker), 56.15. 4. Preble Shawnee (Belle Blevens, Rike, Jaiden McIntosh, Emma Fields), 57.18. 5. National Trail (Hailey Henderson, Abbi Whitesell, Hannah Henderson, Osborne), 58.02.

4×200 relay – 1. Eaton (Bates, Elise Hewitt, Peiffer, Thacker), 2:00.42. 5. National Trail (Henderson, Whitesell, Henderson, Johnson), 2:06.41. 6. Twin Valley South (Valen Burkett, Harrod, Allison Cole, Katie Wright), 2:07.04. 7. Preble Shawnee (McIntosh, Olivia Riggs, Lauren Huggins, Sydni Bruner), 2:08.88.

4×400 relay – 1. Arcanum, 4:33.31. 2. Eaton (L. Guiley, Addi Guiley, Rylie Haynes, Kaili Hewitt), 4:33.86. 3. National Trail (Johnson, Murphy, Hannah Henderson, Osborne), 4:58.94. 4. Preble Shawnee (Bruner, McIntosh, Valerie Whitson, Ashleigh Mondello-Garrett), 5:04.34.

4×800 relay – 1. Arcanum, 10:44.74. 2. Eaton (K. Hewitt, Rylie Haynes, Emily Haynes, Addi Guiley), 11:15.27. 3. National Trail (Murphy, Denlinger, Lee, Jarrett), 12:41.43.

High jump – 1. Maria Petry, TV, 5-0. 3. Taylor Mowell, TVS, 4-4. 4. Riggs, PS, 4-2. 5. Whitesell, NT, 4-2.

Pole vault – 1. Colleen Steinmetz, Ansonia, 12-0. 5. Myah McCloud, Eaton, 6-6. 6. Olivia Campbell, TVS, 6-0. 6. Cole, TVS, 6-0.

Long jump – 1. Hannah Henderson, NT, 14-8. 5. Harrod, TVS, 13-5. 6. Hailey Henderson, NT, 13-4.

Shot put – 1. Sierra Brinson, Dixie, 34-9. 5. Kierstyn Schmidt, Eaton, 27-1.75. 6. Shawnee Krull, TCN, 26.10.5.

Discus – 1. Brinson, Dixie, 107-9. 3. Delaney Deaton, Eaton, 100-2. 8. Morgan White, Eaton, 72-7.

Boys’ results (1st place, plus county teams)

NEW LEBANON – Eaton’s boys track team edged out Twin Valley South 124.5-121 to win the Dixie Greyhounds Invitational on Friday, April 8, while Eaton’s girls team captured second place with 102 points.

Arcanum won the girls title with 135 points.

On the boys’ side, National Trail (32.5) was seventh, Preble Shawnee (24.5) was eighth and Tri-County North (10) was 10th.

For the girls, National Trail (65) was sixth, Preble Shawnee (26) was seventh, Twin Valley South (18.5) was eighth and Tri-County North (8) was ninth.

Girls’ results (1st place, plus county teams)

100-meter dash – 1. Peyton Beam, Ansonia, 12.14. 4. Darryn Shellabarger, TCN, 12.73. 6. Xavier Deaton, PS, 12.90. 7. Jordan Downs, Eaton, 12.92.

200 – 1. Reed Wehr, TV, 24.61. 3. Brady Cooper, Eaton, 25.53. 6. Colin Smith, TVS, 26.31. 7. Charlie Roth, Eaton, 26.46. 8. Alex Klingenberger, TCN, 26.51.

400 – 1. Cole Bishop, TVS, 52.21. 4. Cadian Maples, TVS, 56.94. 8. Teruki Sato, Eaton, 59.15.

800 – 1. Dewey Hill, Dixie, 2:16.22. 2. Aaron Cole, TVS, 2:18.66. Griffen Roell, TVS, 2:20.89. 4. Ethan Murphy, NT, 2:22.39. 5. Bradley Gifford, Eaton, 2:26.61.

1,600 – 1. Kolby Hamilton, Eaton, 4:55.50. 2. Roell, TVS, 4:59.27. 4. Cole, TVS, 5:07.80. 7. Case Roell, PS, 5:24.20.

3.200 – 1. Jaden Vorhis, Dixie, 11:15.73. 2. James Baker, Eaton, 11:25.66. 5. Nick Laycox, Eaton, 12:25.30. 8. Nathan King, TVS, 12:36.03.

100 hurdles – 1. Justin Finkbine, TV, 16.93. 2. Cordis Berard, Eaton, 17.46. 3. Whyatt Lakes, TVS, 17.59. 7. Clayton Woodgeard, TVS, 19.17.

300 hurdles – 1. Finkbine, TV, 44.27. 5. John Short, Eaton, 47.88. 7. Woodgeard, TVS, 48.39. 8. Parker Mershon, TVS, 48.57.

4×100 relay – 1. Eaton (Cooper, Berard, Josh Martin, Aiden Williams), 46.40. 3. TVS (Smith, Lakes, Bishop, Woodgeard), 46.95. 6. TCN (Ethan Boone, Shellabarger, Alex Mackellar, Klingenberger), 50.36. 7. Preble Shawnee (Deaton, Taylor Bradley, Landon Lovely, Brody Lynch), 50.44.

4×200 relay – 1. TVS (Maples, Lakes, Bishop, Jake Sarver), 1:38.38. 2. Eaton (Cooper, Short, Martin, Williams), 1:39. 3. NT (Nick Brubaker, Lane Koehl, Joel Hunt, Alex Wilson), 1:40.68. 5. Preble Shawnee (Ricky Mondello-Garrett, Bradley, Jaydin Fields, Deaton), 1:42.14. 8. TCN (Hopkins, Mackellar, Boone, Klingenberger), 1:48.73.

4×400 relay – 1. Dixie, 3:45.39. 2. TVS (Smith, Maples, Mershon, Sarver), 3:50.51. 3. Preble Shawnee (Deaton, Mondello-Garrett, Jackson Weber, Bradley), 3:50.76. 4. NT (Hunt, Koehl, Murphy, Wilson), 3:56.85. 5. Eaton (Hamilton, Will Guzman, Sato, Baker), 4:02.27.

4×800 relay – 1. NT (Murphy, Brubaker, Tyler Lesh, Wilson), 9:22.91. 2. Preble Shawnee (Mondello-Garrett, Roell, Weber, Bradley), 9:30.82. 6. Eaton (Baker, Nick Kaufman, Tanner Davis, Dominic Isaacs), 9:58.26. 7. TVS (King, Tate Ray, Grady Arndts, Lee Swafford), 10:21.94.

High jump – 1. Layne Sarver, TV, 6-0. 2. Bishop, TVS, 5-10. 2. Williams, Eaton, 5-10. 2. Jake Sarver, TVS, 5-10. 5. Martin, Eaton, 5-8. 7. Brubaker, NT, 5-4.

Pole vault – 1. Jackson Shellhas, Ansonia, 15-0. 2. Matthew Cornett, TVS, 10-0. 5. Gabe White, Eaton, 8-6. 7. Peyton Whaley, TVS, 8-6.

Long jump – 1. Martin, Eaton, 20-3. 2. Sarver, TVS, 19-4.50. 3. Woodgeard, TVS, 18-4. 5.Berard, Eaton, 18-0. 6. Brubaker, NT, 17-8.50.

Shot put – 1. Clayton Kiracofe, Eaton, 48-8-50. 2. Gabe Puckett, Eaton, 45-5.75. 8. Gaje Lesh, NT, 39-1.

Discus – 1. Tytus Gasper, Ansonia, 129-2. 5. Jacob Clark, TVS, 119-0. 7. Matthew Michael, Eaton, 117-10. 8. Cody Depoyster, Eaton, 114-0.

https://www.registerherald.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/41/2022/04/web1_tk1.jpg

https://www.registerherald.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/41/2022/04/web1_tk2.jpg

https://www.registerherald.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/41/2022/04/web1_tk3.jpg

https://www.registerherald.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/41/2022/04/web1_tk4.jpg

https://www.registerherald.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/41/2022/04/web1_tk5.jpg

https://www.registerherald.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/41/2022/04/web1_tk6.jpg

Kendyl Johnson of National Trail won the 100 hurdles at the Dixie Grehounds Invitational on Friday, April 8 with a time of 18.74 seconds. Eaton’s Elise Hewitt was third.
https://www.registerherald.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/41/2022/04/web1_tk7.jpgKendyl Johnson of National Trail won the 100 hurdles at the Dixie Grehounds Invitational on Friday, April 8 with a time of 18.74 seconds. Eaton’s Elise Hewitt was third.

https://www.registerherald.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/41/2022/04/web1_tk8.jpg

https://www.registerherald.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/41/2022/04/web1_tk9.jpg

https://www.registerherald.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/41/2022/04/web1_tk10.jpg

https://www.registerherald.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/41/2022/04/web1_tk11.jpg

Eaton’s boys track team finsihed first at the Dixie Grehounds Invitational on Friday, April 8, with 124.5 points.
https://www.registerherald.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/41/2022/04/web1_tk12.jpgEaton’s boys track team finsihed first at the Dixie Grehounds Invitational on Friday, April 8, with 124.5 points.

https://www.registerherald.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/41/2022/04/web1_tk13.jpg

https://www.registerherald.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/41/2022/04/web1_tk14.jpg

https://www.registerherald.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/41/2022/04/web1_tk15.jpg

By Eddie Mowen Jr.

[email protected]

Reach Eddie Mowen Jr. at 937-683-4061 and follow on Twitter @emowenjr

Reach Eddie Mowen Jr. at 937-683-4061 and follow on Twitter @emowenjr