County teams gearing up for postseason


By Eddie Mowen Jr. - [email protected]



Eaton’s Olivia Baumann rounds second base during the Eagles game with Madison on Tuesday, April 26. Eaton (10-8) is the No. 3 seed in the Dayton Division II sectional and will be seeking its fifth straight sectional championship when it hosts Kettering Alter on Thursday, May 12.

Eaton’s Olivia Baumann rounds second base during the Eagles game with Madison on Tuesday, April 26. Eaton (10-8) is the No. 3 seed in the Dayton Division II sectional and will be seeking its fifth straight sectional championship when it hosts Kettering Alter on Thursday, May 12.


Kathy Kerler Mowen | For The Register-Herald

PREBLE COUNTY — The Road to Akron begins next week as county high school softball teams begin their quest for a state championship.

Sectional tournament play begins on Monday, May 9.

Eaton (10-8) earned the No. 3 seed in the Dayton Division II sectional and will host No. 6 Kettering Alter on Thursday, May 12 in a sectional final game.

The winner advances to the district semifinal and will play either No. 2 Brookville, No. 8 Oakwood, or No. 9 Monroe on Tuesday, May 17 at West Carrollton High School. The district final is scheduled for Friday, May 17, at a site yet to be decided.

Greenville is the No. 1 seed in the sectional.

In the Dayton Division III sectional, No. 17 seed Twin Valley South (4-9) will travel to No. 15 West Liberty-Salem for a first-round game on Monday, May 9. The winner will advance to play at top-seed Carlisle on Wednesday, May 11 in the sectional final of the Dayton 1 bracket.

Also in the Dayton 1 bracket, No. 12 seed National Trail (8-6) will play at either No. 6 Anna or No. 11 Bethel in the sectional final on Wednesday, May 11.

The Dayton 1 district semifinal will be played on Monday, May 16.

Preble Shawnee (4-10) is the No. 16 seed in the Dayton 3 bracket and will travel to No. 5 Waynesville on Monday, May 9 for a first-round game. The winner will advance to play No. 8 Springfield Northeastern in the sectional final on Wednesday, May 11.

The district semifinal is scheduled for Monday, May 16 and will be played against either No. 9 Madison, No. 13 Milton-Union or No. 3 Miami East.

In Division IV, Tri-County North (9-6) is the No. 6 seed and will host either No. 7 Ft. Loramie or No. 19 Catholic Central in the sectional final on Thursday, May 12. The winner advances to the district semifinal on Tuesday, May 17 and will meet either No. 4 Covington, No. 9 Riverside or No. 15 Triad.

District final games are scheduled for Friday, May 20 or Saturday, May 21.

All games are scheduled to begin at 5 p.m., while all tickets must be purchased online.

Eaton’s Olivia Baumann rounds second base during the Eagles game with Madison on Tuesday, April 26. Eaton (10-8) is the No. 3 seed in the Dayton Division II sectional and will be seeking its fifth straight sectional championship when it hosts Kettering Alter on Thursday, May 12.
https://www.registerherald.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/41/2022/05/web1_ehssb1-1.jpgEaton’s Olivia Baumann rounds second base during the Eagles game with Madison on Tuesday, April 26. Eaton (10-8) is the No. 3 seed in the Dayton Division II sectional and will be seeking its fifth straight sectional championship when it hosts Kettering Alter on Thursday, May 12. Kathy Kerler Mowen | For The Register-Herald

By Eddie Mowen Jr.

[email protected]

Reach Eddie Mowen Jr. at 937-683-4061 and follow on Twitter @emowenjr

Reach Eddie Mowen Jr. at 937-683-4061 and follow on Twitter @emowenjr