Stingrays hold awards banquet


R-H Staff



King and Queen of the Hill, 2nd practice, was Ben Todd and Olivia Cochran.


Submitted

Most Improved for the 2017 season were Lydia Fadden, Rose Gevedon, Peyton Kleinschmidt, Luke Bowers, Molli Deaton, Cherokee Perdue, Wyatt Jones and Tyler Gregory.


Submitted

Most Valuable Swimmers were Olivia Cochran, Trey Gregory, Austin Peace, Madeline Montgomery, Josie Meeks, and Bryce Couvutsakis


Submitted

Perfect Attendance went to Addyson House, Cherokee Perdue, Allison Kiracofe, Paige House, Lala Burig and Bryce Couvutsakis


Submitted

Record Breakers for this season were Ben Todd, Austin Peace, Maddie Peace, Madeline Montgomery, Brice Couvutsakis and Tyler Gregory


Submitted

EATON — The Preble County Stingrays held their year end award banquet last month. Awards were given for Most Improved Swimmer, Most Valuable swimmer, Records broken, Perfect Attendance, and King and Queen of the Hill.

The Stingrays ended the season with two invitational wins, had a 6-2 dual meet record and was first in the small team category at the Southern Ohio Swim League Championships.

The Stingrays swim team is open to any swimmer ages 4 to 18. The season starts in April with conditioning at the YMCA then moving into the swim season starting the first week of June. Look forward to seeing everyone back next year.

Records broke this year:

6 and under girls: Madeline Montgomery (27.73) in the 25 meter freestyle; Maddie Peace (33.93) in the 25 meter backstroke.

6 and under boys: Bryce Couvutsakis (37.27) in the 25 meter freestyle; Bryce Couvutsakis (42.00) in the 25 meter backstroke.

9-10 boys: Austin Peace (15.54) in the 25 meter freestyle, (33.51) in the 50 meter freestyle and (1:26.36) in the 100 meter individual medley; Ben Todd (2:49.11) in the 200 meters freestyle.

15-18 boys: Tyler Gregory in the 50 meter breaststroke.

Most Improved:

6 and under girls: Cherokee Perdue

7-8 girls: Molli Deaton

7-8 boys: Luke Bowers

9-10 girls: Peyton Kleinschmidt

9-10 boys: Wyatt Jones

11-12 girls: Rose Gevedon

11-12 boys: Shawn Gross-Kleinschmidt

13-14 girls: Reagan Pierce

13-14 boys: Sam Lawson

15-18 girls: Lydia Fadden

15-18 boys: Tyler Gregory

Most Valuable Swimmer:

6 and under girls: Madeline Montgomery

7-8 girls: Noelle Bassler

7-8 boys: Bryce Couvutsakis

9-10 girls: Olivia Cochran

9 – 10 boys: Austin Peace

11 – 12 girls: Josey Meeks

11 – 12 boys: Nicholas Kaufman

13 – 14 girls: Rebekah Honaker

13 – 14 boys: Nathan Crammer

15 – 18 girls: Shelby Slade

15 – 18 boys: Trey Gregory

King and Queen of the Hill 1st practice:

King of the Hill: Nate Crammer

Queen of the Hill: Rebekah Honaker

King and Queen of the Hill 2nd practice:

King of the Hill: Ben Todd

Queen of the Hill: Olivia Cochran

Perfect Attendance

Cherokee Perdue, Bryce Couvutsakis, Addyson House, Baylee Baily, Noelle Bassler, Rebekah Honaker, Lala Burig, Paige House, Lily Bailey, Allison Kiracofe.

King and Queen of the Hill, 2nd practice, was Ben Todd and Olivia Cochran.
http://www.registerherald.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/41/2017/09/web1_sting_King-and-Queen-of-the-Hill-2nd-Pracitce-Olivia-Cochran-Ben-Todd-1.jpgKing and Queen of the Hill, 2nd practice, was Ben Todd and Olivia Cochran. Submitted

Most Improved for the 2017 season were Lydia Fadden, Rose Gevedon, Peyton Kleinschmidt, Luke Bowers, Molli Deaton, Cherokee Perdue, Wyatt Jones and Tyler Gregory.
http://www.registerherald.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/41/2017/09/web1_sting_Most-Improved-Lydia-Fadden-Rose-Gevedon-Peyton-Kleinschmidt-Luke-Bowers-Molli-Deaton-Cherokee-Perdue-Wyatt-Jones-Tyler-Gregory-1.jpgMost Improved for the 2017 season were Lydia Fadden, Rose Gevedon, Peyton Kleinschmidt, Luke Bowers, Molli Deaton, Cherokee Perdue, Wyatt Jones and Tyler Gregory. Submitted

Most Valuable Swimmers were Olivia Cochran, Trey Gregory, Austin Peace, Madeline Montgomery, Josie Meeks, and Bryce Couvutsakis
http://www.registerherald.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/41/2017/09/web1_sting_Most-Valuable-Swimmer-Olivia-Cochran-Trey-Gregory-Austin-Peace-Madeline-Montgomery-Josie-Meeks-Bryce-Couvutsakis-1.jpgMost Valuable Swimmers were Olivia Cochran, Trey Gregory, Austin Peace, Madeline Montgomery, Josie Meeks, and Bryce Couvutsakis Submitted

Perfect Attendance went to Addyson House, Cherokee Perdue, Allison Kiracofe, Paige House, Lala Burig and Bryce Couvutsakis
http://www.registerherald.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/41/2017/09/web1_sting_Perfect-Attendance-Addyson-House-Cherokee-Perdue-Allison-Kiracofe-Paige-House-Lala-Burig-Bryce-Couvutsakis-1.jpgPerfect Attendance went to Addyson House, Cherokee Perdue, Allison Kiracofe, Paige House, Lala Burig and Bryce Couvutsakis Submitted

Record Breakers for this season were Ben Todd, Austin Peace, Maddie Peace, Madeline Montgomery, Brice Couvutsakis and Tyler Gregory
http://www.registerherald.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/41/2017/09/web1_sting_Record-Breakers-Ben-Todd-Austin-Peace-Maddie-Peace-Madeline-Montgomery-Brice-Couvutsakis-Tyler-Gregory-1.jpgRecord Breakers for this season were Ben Todd, Austin Peace, Maddie Peace, Madeline Montgomery, Brice Couvutsakis and Tyler Gregory Submitted

R-H Staff