South sweeps Durkle titles


By Eddie Mowen Jr. - emowen@aimmediamidwest.com



Twin Valley South’s Mylan Crews won the 100-, 200-meters and anchored the Panthers winning 4x100 and 4x200-meter relays as South won the Fred Durkle Invitational on Friday, April 13.


WEST ALEXANDRIA — Twin Valley South’s boys and girls track teams swept the Fred Durkle Invitational for the fourth consecutive year.

The girls team, which won six events, tallied 98 points to outdistance runner-up Middletown Madison (67.50) and third-place Eaton (66.50). Tri-County North was sixth with 52, while Preble Shawnee was 13th with 17 and National Trail was 16th with four.

On the boys side, South won just three events but scored in 16 of 17 events to finish with 102 points and hold off runner-up Eaton (84). Preble Shawnee was 10th with 31.50 and Tri-County North was 15th with five.

Eaton will host the Dean Stoltz Invitational on Friday, April 20. Preble Shawnee and Twin Valley South will compete at Eaton. National Trail will compete Saturday, April 21 at the Bulldog Classic at Milton-Union and Tri-County North will run at Ansonia on Friday.

Preble Shawnee will host the county meet next Tuesday, April 24.

Girls results:

4×800 relay – 1. Eaton (Sasha Taxter, Destiny Brubaker, Maddie Baker, Claire Meyer), 11:05.33. 2. TVS (Shelby Gearhart, Rylie Gearhart, Jasie Sarver, Zoe Utsinger), 11:221.50.

100 hurdles – 1. Hailey Thies (TCN), 15.65. 3. Kylee Kidwell (E), 17.69.7. Rachael Dempsey (TCN), 18.49.

100 – 1. Mylan Crews (TVS), 12.55. 3. Makenzie Cooper (E), 13.5. 7. Madison Johnson (TVS), 14.07.

4×200 – 1. TVS (Madison Johnson, Grace Stewart, Sidney Mowell, Mylan Crews), 1:52.75. 5. TCN (Josie Heck, Taylor Schumacher, Caitlyn McCullough, Emma Hale), 2:01.16. 8. PS (Kaylie Campbell, Jane Feck, Shay Neal, Jasmine King), 2:06.71.

1600 – 2. Zoe Utsinger (TVS), 5:55.40. 7. Cami Hollon (PS), 6:31.00.

4×100 relay – 1. TVS (Madison Johnson, Grace Stewart, Sidney Mowell, Mylan Crews), 52.83. 5. TCN (Jasmine McAdams, Emma Hale, Josie Heck, Taylor Schumacher), 56.08. 6. PS (Jasmine Kings, Summer Hacker, Jane Feck, Alivia Reek), 56.68.

400 – 1. Grace Stewart (TVS), 1:06.00. 4. Kendall Combs (E), 1:07.97. 8. Caiden Duskey (PS), 1:09.65.

300 hurdles – 5. Sidney Mowell (TVS), 53.87. 8. Rachael Dempsey (TCN), 54.48.

800 – 1. Sasha Taxter (E), 2:40.00. 3. Shelby Gearhart (TVS), 2:42.90. 5. Taylor Hurd (NT), 2:44.50. 6. Jasie Sarver (TVS), 2:48.40.

200 – 1. Mylan Crews (TVS), 26.08. 4. Makenzi Cooper (E), 27.80. 5. Hailey Thies (TCN), 27.98. 8. Grace Stewart (TVS), 29.23.

3200 – 1. Zoe Utisinger (TVS), 13:01.30. 2. Katie Bassler (E), 13:13.80. 3. Claire Meyer (E), 13:27.50.

4×400 – 5. PS (Cami Hollon, Alivia Reek, Madison Back, Caiden Duskey), 4:47.30. 8. Eaton (Jenna Aukerman, Bella Hurd, Cari Metz, Kendall Combs), 4:50.10.

Discus – 2. Mallory Deaton (E), 101-9.

High jump – 1. Hailey Thies (TCN), 5-5, school record. 7. Hailey Brumley (TCN), 4-3. 7. Cari Metz (E), 4-3.

Long jump – 3. Hailey Thies (TCN), 15-9. 4. Sidney Mowell (TVS), 15-2. 6. Vanessa Mann (PS), 15-0. 8. Madison Johnson (TVS), 18-8 ¼.

Shot put – 6. Abby Elam (PS), 31-0.

Pole vault – 3. Lizzy Free (TCN), 8-6. 4. Madison Cox (TCN), 8-0.

Boys results:

4×800 – 2. TVS (Brandan Wright, Jacob Wells, Chris Keener, Kyle Saul), 8:44.20. 4. Eaton (Alex Newport, Jack Bortell, Ben Brewer, Wyatt Cox), 9:07.30.

110 hurdles – 4. Logan White (TVS), 18.44. 7. Johnnie Harris (PS), 19.36.

100 – 2. Tyler Gregory (E), 11.64. 4. Kyler Kohl (TVS), 11.84. 5. Austin Fields (PS), 11.87. 8. Mason Dreischarf (TCN), 12.06.

4×200 – 1. TVS (Logan White, Kyler Kohl, Chris Keener, Jacob Wells), 1:37.62.4. Eaton (Logan Sizemore, Gideon Smith, Michael Watkins, Dylan Suding), 1:39.82. 8. TCN (Tristan Hayslett, Mason Dreischarf, Wyatt Woodard, Aaron Foster), 1:43.91.

1600 – 5. Brandan Wright (TVS) 4:56.50. 7. Todd Coates (E), 5:02.00.

4×100 – 2. Eaton (Seth Hodapp, LeKendric Brown, KeAnthony Bales, Michael Watkins), 47.28. 3. PS (Dakato Keeler, Cody Clevenger, Austin Fields, Chase Thompson), 47.30. 6. TCN (Tristan Hayslett, Mason Dreischarf, Wyatt Woodard, Gregory Ras), 48.30. 8. TVS (Aidan London, Dillon Howard, Chris Vanscoy, Justin Evans), 50.05.

400 – 2. Jacob Wells (TVS), 53.46. 5. Chris Keener (TVS), 54.31. 8. Tyler Gregory (E), 54.87.

300 hurdles – 5. Johnnie Harris (PS), 48.62. 7. Gideon Smith (E), 49.24. 8. Justing Evans (TVS), 50.18.

800 – 5. Brandan Wright (TVS), 2:10.50. 7. Wyatt Cox (E), 2:12.40.

200 – 2. Kyler Kohl (TVS), 23.84. 4. Michael Watkins (E), 24.16. 6. Dylan Suding (E), 24.66.

3200 – 5. Alex Newport (E), 10:40.30.

4×400 – 1. TVS (Chris Keener, Kyler Kohl, Brandan Wright, Jacob Wells), 3:37.60. 2. Eaton (Tyler Gregory, KeAnthony Bales, LeKendric Brown, Dylan Suding), 3:42.20.

Discus – 2. Chase Smith (E), 138-5. 5. Ty Stevenson (PS), 129-0. 7. Wyatt Burke (TVS), 122-8.

High jump – 1. Jacob London (TVS), 6-0. 7. Chase Thompson (PS), 5-8. 7. Jayden Bassler (TVS), 5-8.

Long jump – 1. Chase Thompson (PS), 22-0. 2. Jayden Bassler (TVS), 20-2. 8. Tyler Gregory (E), 18-5 ½.

Shot put – 2. Chase Smith (E), 46-3. 4. Wyatt Burke (TVS), 43-3. 6. Nick Smith (E), 42-7. 7. Beau Ashley (TVS), 40-9 ½.

Pole vault – 3. Braden Clabaugh (E), 10-6. 3. Seth Hodapp (E), 10-6. 5. Jacob London (TVS), 9-6. 7. Kyle Saul (TVS), 9-6.

http://www.registerherald.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/41/2018/04/web1_ehsbtk1.jpg

http://www.registerherald.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/41/2018/04/web1_ehsbtk2.jpg

http://www.registerherald.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/41/2018/04/web1_ehsbtk3.jpg

http://www.registerherald.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/41/2018/04/web1_ehsbtk4.jpg

http://www.registerherald.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/41/2018/04/web1_ehsgtk1.jpg

http://www.registerherald.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/41/2018/04/web1_ehsgtk2.jpg

http://www.registerherald.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/41/2018/04/web1_ehsgtk3.jpg

http://www.registerherald.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/41/2018/04/web1_ehsgtk4.jpg

http://www.registerherald.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/41/2018/04/web1_ehsgtk5.jpg

http://www.registerherald.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/41/2018/04/web1_psbtk1.jpg

http://www.registerherald.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/41/2018/04/web1_psbtk2.jpg

http://www.registerherald.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/41/2018/04/web1_psbtk3.jpg

http://www.registerherald.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/41/2018/04/web1_psgtk1.jpg

http://www.registerherald.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/41/2018/04/web1_psgtk2.jpg

http://www.registerherald.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/41/2018/04/web1_psgtk3.jpg

http://www.registerherald.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/41/2018/04/web1_tcnbtk1.jpg

http://www.registerherald.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/41/2018/04/web1_tcngtk1.jpg

http://www.registerherald.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/41/2018/04/web1_tvsbtk1.jpg

http://www.registerherald.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/41/2018/04/web1_tvsbtk2.jpg

http://www.registerherald.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/41/2018/04/web1_tvsbtk3.jpg

Twin Valley South’s Mylan Crews won the 100-, 200-meters and anchored the Panthers winning 4×100 and 4×200-meter relays as South won the Fred Durkle Invitational on Friday, April 13.
http://www.registerherald.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/41/2018/04/web1_tvsgtk1.jpgTwin Valley South’s Mylan Crews won the 100-, 200-meters and anchored the Panthers winning 4×100 and 4×200-meter relays as South won the Fred Durkle Invitational on Friday, April 13.

http://www.registerherald.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/41/2018/04/web1_tvsgtk2.jpg

http://www.registerherald.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/41/2018/04/web1_tvsgtk3.jpg

http://www.registerherald.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/41/2018/04/web1_tvsgtk4.jpg

http://www.registerherald.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/41/2018/04/web1_tvsgtk5.jpg

http://www.registerherald.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/41/2018/04/web1_tvsgtk6.jpg

By Eddie Mowen Jr.

emowen@aimmediamidwest.com

Reach Eddie Mowen Jr. at 937-683-4056 or on Twitter @emowen_RH

Reach Eddie Mowen Jr. at 937-683-4056 or on Twitter @emowen_RH

RECOMMENDED FOR YOU