Oktoberfest Miss and Misters named


By Mary Lunsford - For The Register-Herald



Baby Miss Aubree Pettit on stage.

Baby Miss Aubree Pettit on stage.


Co Pre-Teen Miss Brianna Tuttle


Tiny Mr. Abel Cummins


Jr. Miss Kailee Burkett


Jr. Mr. Ben Bitner


Little Miss Addelyn Burkett (pictured, right center, with other contestants.)


Young Miss and Mr. Conner Martin and Olivia Hoover (second from left) are pictured with other contestants.


Co-Preteen Miss Kira Chesney


Co-Teen Miss winners were Alaunna Burig (6) and Lillian Marker (9).


WEST ALEXANDRIA — On Saturday, Oct. 8, Alpha Kappa Sorority members sponsored their first annual Oktoberfest Miss & Mr. Pageant at the West Alexandria Oktoberfest.

The contest was open to girls and boys ages 12 months through eighth grade.

The contest categories included: Baby Miss & Mr. (ages 12-24 months), Tiny Miss & Mr. (2-3 years), Little Miss & Mr. (4-5 years, not in kindergarten), Young Miss & Mr. (K-3rd grade), Pre-Teen Miss & Mr. (4th-5th grade), Teen Miss & Mr. (6th-7th grade) and Junior Miss & Mr. (8th grade).

A total of 33 participants entered the contest at an entry fee of $10 per participant.

Of those participants, 18 contestants pre-registered and 15 contestants registered at the event.

Winners in each category received a tiara (girls) or fedora (boys), winner’s sash and cash prize.

Winners included: Baby Miss – Aubree Petitt; Tiny Miss – Lizabeth Sanford; Tiny Mr. – Abel Cummins; Little Miss – Adelyn Burkett; Young Miss – Olivia Hoover; Young Mr. – Conner Martin; Pre-Teen Miss – Brianna Tuttle and Kira Chesney (tie); Teen Miss – Alaunna Burig and Lillian Marker (tie); Junior Miss – Kailee Burkett; Junior Mr. – Ben Bitner.

Judging the contest was inactive Alpha Kappa Sorority members Susan Ackerman, Carol Unger and Brinda Swihart.

Another inactive member, Diane Day, emceed for the pageant, making announcements as needed and presenting the questions to the contestants. In addition to the pageant, contestants who preregistered were given the opportunity to ride on the AlphaKappa Sorority float in the Oktoberfest parade.

Bevin Hager, President of Alpha Kappa Sorority, and pageant coordinator, thanks the following people for their help in coordinating the event from beginning to end: West Alexandria Kiwanis, John Devilbiss, Mayor Carol Lunsford, Wendy Chesney, Shawnda and Taylor Bowers, Shelby and Lindsay Hager, Connie Wysong and Missy Riegel. A special thanks also goes out to Jill Hake and Tisha Burkett for taking pictures.

Alpha Kappa Sorority is extremely pleased with how well the pageant went and is looking forward to next year’s pageant at the annual West Alexandria Oktoberfest.

Baby Miss Aubree Pettit on stage.
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/41/2016/11/web1_Baby-Miss-Aubree-Petitt.jpgBaby Miss Aubree Pettit on stage.

Co Pre-Teen Miss Brianna Tuttle
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/41/2016/11/web1_Co-Pre-Teen-Miss-Brianna-Tuttle.jpgCo Pre-Teen Miss Brianna Tuttle

Tiny Mr. Abel Cummins
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/41/2016/11/web1_Tiny-Mr.-Abel-Cummins.jpgTiny Mr. Abel Cummins

Jr. Miss Kailee Burkett
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/41/2016/11/web1_NewJr.-Miss-Kailee-Burkett.jpgJr. Miss Kailee Burkett

Jr. Mr. Ben Bitner
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/41/2016/11/web1_NewJr.-Mr.-Ben-Bitner.jpgJr. Mr. Ben Bitner

Little Miss Addelyn Burkett (pictured, right center, with other contestants.)
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/41/2016/11/web1_newLittle-Miss-Adelyn-Burkett-right-center.jpgLittle Miss Addelyn Burkett (pictured, right center, with other contestants.)

Young Miss and Mr. Conner Martin and Olivia Hoover (second from left) are pictured with other contestants.
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/41/2016/11/web1_NewYoung-Miss-and-Mr.-Connor-Martin-and-2nd-from-left-Miss-Olivia-Hoover-center.jpgYoung Miss and Mr. Conner Martin and Olivia Hoover (second from left) are pictured with other contestants.

Co-Preteen Miss Kira Chesney
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/41/2016/11/web1_Co-PreTeen-Miss-Kira-Chesney.jpgCo-Preteen Miss Kira Chesney

Co-Teen Miss winners were Alaunna Burig (6) and Lillian Marker (9).
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/41/2016/11/web1_Co-Teen-Miss-Alaunna-Burig-6-and-Lillian-Marker-9.jpgCo-Teen Miss winners were Alaunna Burig (6) and Lillian Marker (9).

By Mary Lunsford

For The Register-Herald