EHS boys win Eagles Relays


Eaton girls 2nd

By Eddie Mowen Jr. - emowen@aimmediamidwest.com



EATON — Eaton’s boys track team won five events on its way to placing first at the Eagle Relays on Tuesday, April 9.

The host Eagles edged out Talawanda for the top spot by two points (106-104).

Eaton’s girls finished as runner-up with 80 points. Talawanda won the meet with 107 points.

Eaton was scheduled to host Carlisle on Monday, April 15 and will host its annual Dean Stoltz Invitational on Thursday, April 18.

Girls results:

4×100 throwers relay — 1. Centerville, 1:03.56.

4×400 Steeplechase — 1. Talawanda, 5:15.05. 4. Eaton (Best, Metz, Maynard, Meyer), 5:48.04.

4×100 Shuttle Hurdles — 1. Talawanda, 1:08.79. 4. Eaton (Pittman, Wehrley, Welcome, Kidwell), 1:14.28.

4×200 relay — 1. Dayton Dunbar, 1:50.08. 2. Eaton (Thacker, Combs, Kidwell, Pittman), 1:53.83.

Distance Medley — 1. Talawanda, 13:38.76. 3. Eaton (Buckler, M. Baker, B. Baker, Maynard), 17:22.76.

800 Sprint Medley — 1. Eaton (Thacker, Petry, Haynes, Combs), 2:01.61.

4×800 relay — 1. Talawanda, 10:46.33. 2. Eaton (Best, Murphy, M. Baker, Metz), 11:08.30.

4×100 relay — 1. Dunbar, 51.86. 3. Eaton (Thacker, Petry, Haynes, Pittman), 53.08.

300 Hurdles — 1. Dunbar. 2. Eaton (Kidwell, Wehrley).

4×400 relay — 1. Centerville, 4:29.98. 3. Eaton (Aukerman, Best, Hurd, Combs), 4:42.65.

High jump — 1. Tri-Village. T-3. Eaton (Metz, Caplinger).

Pole vault — 1. Talawanda. 2. Eaton (Moore, Maynard).

Long jump — 1. Tri-Village. 2. Eaton (Thacker, Caplinger).

Discus — 1. Talawanda. 2. Eaton (Deaton, Maynard).

Hammer — 1. Eaton (Deaton, Harper).

Shot put — 1. Dunbar. 5. Eaton (Deaton, Harper).

Boys results:

4×100 throwers relay — 1. Centerville, 54.04. 2. Eaton (Ketron, Austin, Michael, Kiracofe), 55.54.

4×400 Steeplechase — 1. Talawanda, 4:06.88. 2. Eaton (Newport, McCarty, Brewer, Brown), 4:15.69.

4×100 Shuttle Hurdles — 1. Talawanda, 1:15.00.

4×200 relay — 1. Eaton (Harper, Jackson, Cottle, Suding), 1:36.43.

Distance Medley — 1. Talawanda, 11:23.32. 2. Eaton, 12:22.52.

800 Sprint Medley — 1. Eaton (Cottle, Harper, Gregory, Suding), 1:41.52.

4×800 relay — 1. Talawanda, 8:41.81. 2. Eaton (McCarty, Coates, Brown, Newport), 8:44.71

4×100 relay — 1. Eaton (Gregory, Harper, Jackson, Suding), 46.54.

300 Hurdles — 1. Centerville. 3. Eaton (Smith, Hauser).

4×400 relay — 1. Eaton (Gregory, Brown, Jackson, Suding), 3:40.60.

High jump — 1. Northeastern. 2. Eaton (Lam, Martin).

Pole vault — 1. Talawanda. 2. Eaton (Shepherd, Brooks).

Long jump — 1. Centerville. 3. Eaton (Martin, Lam).

Discus — 1. Northeastern. 2. Eaton (Hickman, Michael).

Shot put — 1. Eaton (Kiracofe, Austin).

Hammer — 1. Eaton (Ketron, Hickman).

Eaton girls 2nd

By Eddie Mowen Jr.

emowen@aimmediamidwest.com

Reach Eddie Mowen Jr. at 937-683-4056 or on Twitter @emowen_RH

Reach Eddie Mowen Jr. at 937-683-4056 or on Twitter @emowen_RH