CCC honors county athletes


By Eddie Mowen Jr. - emowen@registerherald.com



PREBLE COUNTY — The Cross County Conference recently released its All-Conference teams for boys and girls soccer and volleyball and several county athletes were among those recognized.

Girls soccer, first team: Ellie Danial (Bethel), Caiti Hallum (Bethel), Machaela Staggs (Bethel), Darani Wenrick (Bethel), Chloe Brumbaugh (Franklin-Monroe), Sophia Markley (Miami East), Lindi Snodgrass (Miami East), Cassidy Walker (Miami East), Brooklyn Anderson (National Trail), Crystal Houk (Newton), Kim Laughman (Newton), Sophia Brunk (Tri-County North), Taylor Clark (Twin Valley South), Madi Hundley (Twin Valley South), Makiah Newport (Twin Valley South).

Girls soccer, special mention: Marissa Routt (Bethel), Alyssa Suter (Franklin-Monroe), Kelly Buck (Miami East), Davlyn Werner (National Trail), Kaitlynn Stevenson (Newton), Emily Norris (Tri-County North), Kailee Burkett (Twin Valley South).

Girls soccer, Player of the Year: Darani Wenrick (Bethel).

Girls soccer, Coach of the Year: Dru Bescoe (Bethel).

Boys soccer, first team: Cannon Dakin (Bethel), Aiden Flomerfelt (Bethel), Nick Schmidt (Bethel), Ky Cool (Franklin-Monroe), Brydon Diceanu (Franklin-Monroe), Jakob Demmit (Miami East), Collen Gudorf (Miami East), Jimmy Sutherly (Miami East), Aiden Waite (Miami East), Cameron Caldwell (Newton), Dillon Koble (Newton), Nathan Lefeld (Tri-County North), Aaron Clark (Twin Valley South), Brayden Marker (Twin Valley South).

Boys soccer, special mention: Keaton Smith (Bethel), Gabe Sargent (Franklin-Monroe), Ethan Gudorf (Miami East), Dylan Huber (Newton), Lane Kerby (Tri-County North), Will Jerdon (Twin Valley South).

Boys soccer, Player of the Year: Brydon Diceanu (Franklin-Monroe)

Boys soccer, Coach of the Year: Bob Hamlin (Bethel.

Volleyball, first team: Taylor Gray (Arcanum), Audrey Heiser (Arcanum), Camille Pohl (Arcanum), Ellery Reck (Covington), Belle Cable (Franklin-Monroe), Corina Conley (Franklin-Monroe), Gabrielle Hawkins (Miami East), Sophie Jacomet (Miami East), Sierra Kinnison (Miami East), Tristan Bowers (National Trail), Maddie Downing (Tri-Village).

Volleyball, second team: Kenzie Singer (Ansonia), Eva Siculan (Arcanum), Samantha Brewer (Bradford), Nigella Reck (Covington), Chloe McGlinch (Franklin-Monroe), Megan Gilliland (Miami East), Nichole Hood (Miami East), Taylor Stachler (Mississinawa Valley), Madison Hathaway (National Trail), Katelyn Walters (Newton), Abbi Lipps (Tri-Village), Jaydn Sharp (Tri-Village), Makenzie Neal (Twin Valley South).

Volleyball, special mention: Makayla Stover (Ansonia), Gracie Garno (Arcanum), Karissa Bui (Bethel), Erica Gaynor (Bradford), Olivia Mohler (Covington), Janessa Koffer (Franklin-Monroe), Gretchen Frock (Miami East), Riley Price (Mississisawa Valley), Angel Bowers (National Trail), Hannah Beidelman (Newton), Sidney Jackson (Tri-County North), Lucie Morris (Tri-Village), Alexis Bennett (Twin Valley South).

Volleyball, Co-Players of the Year: Corina Conley (Franklin-Monroe) and Sophie Jacomet (Miami East).

Volleyball, Coach of the Year: Angie Filbrun (Franklin-Monroe).

By Eddie Mowen Jr.

emowen@registerherald.com

Reach Eddie Mowen Jr. at 937-683-4056 of follow on Twitter @emowen_RH

Reach Eddie Mowen Jr. at 937-683-4056 of follow on Twitter @emowen_RH