Area baseball, softball players honored by SWBL

0

PREBLE AND NORTHERN MONTGOMERY COUNTIES — The Southwestern Buckeye League recently released its all-league teams for baseball and softball and several area players and coaches were honored.

Brookville baseball coach Tyler Eaton was named Tri-Coach of the Year in the Southwestern Buckeye League Buckeye Division this season.

Eaton led the Blue Devils to a co-league title as well as sectional and district championships and a trip to the Division III regional semifinals.

Brookville shared the SWBL Buckeye title with Carlisle and Oakwood. Eaton finished fourth.

The Blue Devils Lane Willoughby was also tabbed as the SWBL Buckeye Co-Pitcher of the Year.

Joining Willoughby as a first team all-SWBL selection were Eaton’s Trevor Davis and JT Gels.

Local second team selections included Brookville’s Sam Fullencamp and Nathan Waggoner and Eaton’s Gavin Winings.

Honorable mention picks were Luke Dunbar of Eaton and Jace Wood of Brookville.

First team selections include Jonas Berger (Waynesville), Silas Border (Carlisle), Brandon Cokeley (Carlisle), Grady Combs (Madison), Ben Freese (Waynesville), Austin Johnson (Valley View), Stephen Lauterbach (Oakwood), Nathan Lloyd (Oakwood) and Landen Malara (Valley View).

Second team picks were Wyatt Burkett (Valley View), Parker Close (Valley View), Lewis Erwin (Oakwood), Cooper Francis (Oakwood), Peyton Frederick (Waynesville), Ethan Hamm (Carlisle), Owen Hoersting (Oakwood), Devin Lindsey (Madison), Brendon Rowe (Carlisle), Isaac Squire (Waynesville), and Cooper Steckel (Carlisle).

Honorable Mention selections were Andon Grant (Valley View), Austin Harden (Madison), Adam Papnek (Waynesville), Nate Patterson (Oakwood), and Carsen Taylor (Carlisle).

In softball, Carlisle went 12-0 in league play to capture its fourth straight title. Eaton finished second with a 9-3 record, while Brookville was fourth at 7-5.

Eaton’s Meredith Pieratt and Ella Statzer were first team selections as was Brookville’s Grace Burton and Izzy Holp.

Second team picks were Eaton’s Sarah Abner, Gracie Copper and Julie Schrimper. Melina Davidson and Kara Gardner of Brookville were also second team selections.

Honorable mention picks were Hannah Redick of Eaton and Kenzie Roessner of Brookville.

Other fist team selections included Kara Adkins (Carlisle), Kylie Bailey (Waynesville), Savannah Brown (Carlisle), Aliana Eldridge (Carlisle), Ava Hollows (Waynesville), Mya Howard (Carlisle), and Morgan Priest (Madison).

Second team picks were Ashlyn Allen (Carlisle), Elise Banks (Carlisle), Karrigan Bowman (Carlisle), Megan Coleman (Valley View), Katelynn Eckley (Waynesville), Kater Patterson (Oakwood), Abbie Phelps (Madison), Lauren Rieger (Waynesville), and Reese Riley (Valley View).

Honorable Mention selections were Reed Archdeacon (Oakwood), Baylee Constance (Madison), Hayley Duncil (Valley View), Layla Knapp (Carlisle), and Katie McKeehan (Waynesville).

Reach Eddie Mowen Jr. at 937-683-4061 and follow on X @emowenjr.

No posts to display