EATON — The Preble County Stingrays continue their success in the pool. The team had two wins last week: June 21 against Germantown, 256.6 to 224.50, and June 23 at home against West Carrollton 290 to 224. The team also took asecond place Finish at the Darke County Invitational.
Several records have been broken so Far this season, according to Coach Dave Montgomery, including Ethan Gregory in the 50 Freestyle with 45.76 and Trey Gregory in the 100 Freestyle in 54.97 and 50 Fly in 27.73. Another record was broke in the 11-12 girls 100 Freestyle by Maddie Haynes, Madelynn Baker, Rebekah Honaker, Emily Melton, with a time oF 1:03.24.
“The kids are starting to train a little harder now that the water is warming up,” Montgomery said. “The First couple oF weeks at the outdoor pool are usually a little cold.”
“The Stingrays have a tradition, iF they win a meet during the week they get donuts on Friday — and it is amazing how the kids love to get those donuts,” Montgomery added. “It was nice to see several records start to Fall and hopeFully these records will not be the only ones to Fall during the season as we get closer to championships at West Carrollton.”
The SOSL Championship will be held Saturday, July 16, at West Carrollton.
ResultS F,or the recent swimming action included:
Thursday, June 23 vs. West Carrollton
Girls 100 Medley Relay 8 & Under
Maycee Adams, Maddie V. Peace, Addyson House, Mary R. Gregory, 2:26.12
Girls 100 Medley Relay 9‑10
Paige House, Olivia B. Cochran, Zoee Scroggins, Rachel E. Honaker, 1:25.46
Boys 100 MedleyRelay 9‑10
Austin Peace, Jake Powell, Benjamin R. Todd, Taylor Bradley, 1:44.06
Girls 100 Medley Relay 11‑12
Emma R. Slade, Rebekah R. Honaker, Madelynn Baker, Maddie Haynes, 1:13.41
Josey Meeks, Lauren L. Cole, Rebekah A. Sunvold, Kaili A. Hewitt, 1:21.06
Boys 100 Medley Relay 11‑12
Justin N. Liddy, Hayden Bratton, Clayton A. KiracoFe, Nick KauFman, 1:23.05
Girls 200 Medley Relay 13‑14
Lydia B. Fadden, Mattie Darr, Katelyn Meeks, Sierra Burig, 2:55.18
Boys 200 Medley Relay 13‑14
Owen M. Hewitt, Sam H. Lawson, Ryan Ballou, Jacob T. Doty, 3:07.97
Boys 200 Medley Relay15 & over
Josh Pool, Peyton Harrison, Aaron C. Scholl, Ryan Bassler, 2:15.66
Girls 100 IM 9‑10
Zoee Scroggins, 1:44.86
Boys 100 IM 9‑10
Benjamin R. Todd, 1:44.86
Girls 100 IM 11‑12
Josey Meeks, 1:33.44S
Boys 100 IM 11‑12
Justin Liddy, 2:01.19
Boys 100 IM 15 & over
Josh Pool, 1:13.50,
Aaron Scholl, 1:23.38S
Girls 25 Free 6 & Under
Maddie V. Peace, 31.92S
Boys 25 Free 6 & Under
Bryce Couvutsakis, 42.48,
Madynn Adams , 50.65S
Girls 25 Free 9‑10
Rachel Honaker, 17.14
Boys 25 Free 9‑10
Austin Peace, 18.45
Girls 25 Free 11‑12
Rebekah Honaker, 15.14
Boys 25 Free 11‑12
Hayden Bratton, 17.67
Girls 50 Free 13‑14
Mattie Darr, 35.72
Boys 50 Free 13‑14
Ryan Ballou, 32.88
Jacob Doty, 34.04
Boys 50 Free 15 & over
Ryan Bassler, 28.03,
Aaron Scholl, 30.08
Girls 25 Breast 8 & Under
Maddie Peace, 51.52,
Maycee Adams, 52.08
Boys 25 Breast 9‑10
Benjamin Todd, 27.02
Girls 25 Breast 11‑12
Rebekah Honaker, 20.57
Boys 25 Breast 11‑12
Hayden Bratton, 23.58
Boys 50 Breast 15 & over
Josh Pool, 37.52 2
Girls 25 Back 6 & Under
Maddie Peace, 34.30
Boys 25 Back 6 & Under
Bryce Couvutsakis, 42.00
Girls 25 Back 9‑10
Olivia Cochran, 23.31
Boys 25 Back 9‑10
Austin Peace, 24.48
Girls 25 Back 11‑12
Madelynn Baker, 18.14
Boys 25 Back 11‑12
Clayton KiracoFe, 18.29
Girls 50 Back 13‑14
Mattie Darr, 43.80
Boys 50 Back 13‑14
Ryan Ballou, 41.51
Boys 50 Back 15 & over
Ryan Bassler, 35.22
Girls 50 Free 9‑10
Scroggins, 39.82
Boys 50 Free 9‑10
Austin Peace, 40.81
Event # 55 Girls 50 Free 11‑12
Madelynn Baker, 33.32
Rebekah Honaker, 33.82
Event # 56 Boys 50 Free 11‑12
Clayton KiracoFe, 33.38
Girls 100 Free 13‑14
Lydia Fadden, 1:27.95
Boys 100 Free 13‑14
Ryan Ballou, 1:18.72
Boys 100 Free 15 & over
Josh Pool, 1:03.09
Ryan Bassler, 1:03.09
Girls 25 Fly 9‑10
Rachel Honaker, 19.86
Zoee Scroggins, 23.94
Boys 25 Fly 9‑10
Benjamin Todd, 23.32
Girls 25 Fly 11‑12
Rebekah Sunvold, 18.94
Boys 25 Fly 11‑12
Clayton KiracoFe, 17.33
Girls 50 Fly 15 & over
Abby Liddy, 37.04
Boys 50 Fly 15 & over
Aaron Scholl, 33.23
Girls 100 Free Relay 8 & Under
Maddie V. Peace, Maycee Adams, Kaylee C. Conley, Addyson House, 2:05.52
Girls 100 Free Relay 9‑10
Zoee Scroggins, Olivia B. Cochran, Paige House, Rachel E. Honaker, 1:15.17
Boys 100 Free Relay 9-10
Benjamin R. Todd, Taylor Bradley, Jake Powell, Austin Peace, 1:31.37
Girls 100 Free Relay 11-12
Maddie Haynes, Rebekah R. Honaker, Emma R. Slade, Madelynn Baker, 1:03.33
Boys 100 Free Relay 11-12
Hayden Bratton, Nick KauFman, Justin N. Liddy, Clayton A. KiracoFe 1:10.83
Boys 200 Free Relay 13-14
Owen M. Hewitt, Ryan Ballou, Alex S. Grube, Jacob T. Doty, 2:38.53
Boys 200 Free Relay 15 & over
Ryan Bassler, Peyton Harrison, Aaron C. Scholl, Josh Pool, 2:01.76
Tuesday, June 21, vs. Germantown
Girls 100 Medley Relay 9-10
1:32.32 S F, Paige House (10) Olivia B. Cochran (9) Rachel E. Honaker (10) Zoee Scroggins (10)
Girls 100 Medley Relay 11-12
1:18.07 S F, Emma R. Slade (11) Rebekah R. Honaker (12) Madelynn Baker (12) Maddie Haynes (12)
1:26.62 S F, Josey Meeks (11) Riley A. Haynes (11) Rebekah A. Sunvold (12) Kaili A. Hewitt (11)
1:32.69 S F, Madelyn M. Harrison (11) Elise M. Hewitt (11) Kaydin A. Casteel (11) Emily Melton (12)
Boys 100 Medley Relay 11-12
1:30.96 S F, Justin N. Liddy (12) Hayden Bratton (12) Clayton A. KiracoFe (12) Nick KauFman (11)
Girls 200 Medley Relay 13-14
3:03.86 S F, Mattie Darr (14) Lydia B. Fadden (14) Shelby Slade (14) Makayla N. Lipps (13)
Boys 200 Medley Relay 13-14
2:56.95 S F, Ryan Ballou (13) Jacob T. Doty (14) Nathan R. Crammer (13) Owen M. Hewitt (13)
Boys 200 Medley Relay15 & over
2:23.44 S Josh Pool (16) Andrew Horton (16) Aaron C. Scholl (15) Joshua R. Liddy (18)
Girls 100 IM 10 & Under
1:48.00S, ZoeeSroggins
Boys 100 IM 10 & Under
1:51.07, Austin Peace
Event # 13 Girls 100 IM 11-12
1:41.41S, Emma R. Slade
1:50.93S, Elise M. Hewitt
2:04.60S, Kaydin A. Casteel
Girls 100 IM 13-14
1:34.20S, Lydia B. Faddin
Boys 100 IM 13-14
1:23.60S, Nathan Crammer
Boys 100 IM 15 & over
1:12.48S, Josh Pool
Girls 25 Free 6 & Under
33.50S, Maddie V. Peace
38.98S, Mary R. Gregory
Boys 25 Free 6 & Under
1:00.21S, Bryce Couvutsakis
Boys 25 Free 7-8
20.49S, Ethan R. Gregory
Girls 25 Free 9-10
17.72, Rachel E. Honaker
Boys 25 Free 9-10
19.26S, Benjamin R. Todd
Girls 25 Free 11-12
15.56, Madelynn Baker
15.76, Rebekah R. Honaker
Boys 25 Free 11-12
17.91S, Hayden Bratton
Girls 50 Free 13-14
37.34S, Lydia B. Fadden
Boys 50 Free 13-14
32.89S F, Ryan Ballou; 33.14S F, Crammer, Nathan
Girls 50 Free 15 & over
32.47S F, Abby Liddy
Boys 50 Free 15 & over
29.49S F, Josh Pool
30.18S F, Aaron Scholl
Girls 25 Breast 8 & Under
45.39S F, Maddie Peace
1:17.82S F, Kamryn Bradley
Boys 25 Breast 8 & Under
55.65S F, Hunter Todd
Girls 25 Breast 9-10
25.50S F, Olivia Cochran
26.72S F, Rachel Honaker
Boys 25 Breast 9-10
24.53S F, Austin Peace
Girls 25 Breast 11-12
20.54S F, Rebekah Honaker
22.66S F, Josey Meeks
Boys 25 Breast 11-12
23.16S F, Hayden Bratton,
Girls 50 Breast 13-14
52.20S F, Mattie Darr
Boys 50 Breast 13-14
44.38S F, Nathan Crammer
Boys 50 Breast 15 & over
44.09S F, Andrew Horton
45.34S F, Theo Darr
Girls 25 Back 6 & Under
37.27S F, Maddie Peace
39.28S F, Mary Gregory
Boys 25 Back 6 & Under
44.49S F, Bryce Couvutsakis
Girls 25 Back 9-10
22.84S F, Olivia Cochran
25.06S F, Jillian overymyer
Boys 25 Back 9-10
24.73S F, Benjamin Todd
29.46S F, Taylor Bradley
Girls 25 Back 11-12
18.52S F, Madelynn Baker
20.25S F, Emma Slade
20.53S F, Josey Meeks
Boys 25 Back 11-12
17.84S F, Clayton KiracoFe
24.02S F, Justin Liddy
Girls 50 Back 13-14
46.92S F, Mattie Darr
Boys 50 Back 13-14
42.54S F, Ryan Ballou
Girls 50 Back 15 & over
43.51S F, Abby Liddy
Boys 50 Back 15 & over
43.51S F, Joshua Liddy
Girls 50 Free 9-10
41.85S F, Zoee Scroggins
Boys 50 Free 9-10
43.77S F, Benjamin Todd
Girls 50 Free 11-12
33.12S F, Madelynn Baker
34.45S F, Rebekah Honaker
Boys 50 Free 11-12
34.09S F, Clayton Kiracofe
Girls 100 Free 13-14
1:24.06S F, Lydia Fadden
Boys 100 Free 13-14
1:14.83S F, Ryan Ballou
Boys 100 Free 15 & over
1:06.54S F, Aaron Scholl
1:06.69S F, Peyton Harrison
Boys 25 Fly 8 & Under
37.38S F, Ethan Gregory
Girls 25 Fly 9-10
20.27S F, Rachel Honaker
21.12S F, Zoee Scroggins
22.91S F, Olivia Cochran
Boys 25 Fly 9-10
22.63S F, Austin Peace
Girls 25 Fly 11-12
19.52S F, Rebekah Sunvold
22.61S F, Kaili Hewitt
Boys 25 Fly 11-12
17.25S F, Clayton Kiracofe
Girls 50 Fly 15 & over
37.24S F, Abby Liddy
Boys 50 Fly 15 & over
31.09S F, Josh Pool
34.68S F, Aaron Scholl
Girls 100 Free Relay 11-12
1:09.15 S F, A Relay: Maddie Haynes (12) Rebekah R. Honaker (12) Emma R. Slade (11) Madelynn Baker (12)
1:12.99 S F, B Relay: Kaili A. Hewitt (11) Elise M. Hewitt (11) Emily Melton (12) Josey Meeks (11)
1:23.06 S F, C Relay Madelyn M. Harrison (11) Riley A. Haynes (11) Cordelia V. Brannon (11) Rebekah A. Sunvold (12)
Boys 100 Free Relay 11-12
1:13.44 S F, A Relay: Hayden Bratton (12) Nick KauFman (11) Justin N. Liddy (12) Clayton A. KiracoFe (12)
Girls 200 Free Relay 13-14
2:29.77 S F, A Relay: Shelby Slade (14) Allison K. Bassler (13) Mattie Darr (14) Lydia B. Fadden (14)
Boys 200 Free Relay 13-14
2:27.15 S F, A Relay: Nathan R. Crammer (13) Owen M. Hewitt (13) Jacob T. Doty (14) Ryan Ballou (13)
Boys 200 Free Relay 15 & over
2:04.39 S F, A Relay: Aaron C. Scholl (15) Peyton Harrison (17) Andrew Horton (16) Josh Pool (16)
2:28.18 S F, B Relay: Joshua R. Liddy (18) Theo Darr (16) Cj Doty (16) Dalton Eversole (17)
Darke County Invitational
Girls 100 Medley Relay 8 & Under
2:30.64 S F, A Relay: Maddie Peace, Kylee Conley, Noelle Bassler, Addyson house
Girls 100 Medley Relay 11-12
1:22.54 S F, A Relay: Maddie Baker, Rebekah Honaker, Josey Meeks, Emma Slade
1:40.49 S F, B Relay: Paige House, Kaydin Casteel, Rebekah Sunvold, Chloe Shaffer
Boys 100 Medley Relay 11-12
1:40.64 S F, A Relay: Nick Kaufman, Hayden Bratton, Ben Todd, Alex Grube
Girls 200 Medley Relay 13 14
2:48.69 S F, A Relay: Lydia Fadden, Katelyn Meeks, Allison Bassler, Shelby Slade
Boys 200 Medley Relay 15-18
2:27.06 S F, A Relay: Ryan Bassler, Aaron Scholl, Trey Gregory, Austin Peace
Girls 200 Free
3:17.89S F, Shelby Slade
Girls 25 Free 8 & Under
28.45S F, Maddie V. Peace
30.80S F, Addyson L. House
Boys 25 Free 8 & Under
22.32S F, Jackson S. Chapin
Girls 25 Free 9-10
20.97S F, Paige E. House
Boys 25 Free 9-10
19.49S F, Austin Peace
Girls 25 Free 11-12
19.86S F, Chloe Shaffer
Girls 50 Free 13-14
37.07S F, Shelby Slade
38.56S F, Katelyn Meeks
Girls 25 Fly 8 & Under
46.45S F, Maddie V. Peace
Boys 25 Fly 8 & Under
30.75S F, Jackson S. Chapin
Boys 25 Fly 9-10
21.22S F, Austin Peace
Girls 50 Fly 13-14
43.17S F, Katelyn Meeks
27.48S F, Addyson L. House
33.95S F, Maddie V. Peace
Boys 25 Back 8 & Under
27.45S F, Jackson S. Chapin
Girls 25 Back 9-10
21.25S F, Paige E. House
Boys 25 Back 9-10
24.70S F, Austin Peace
Boys 25 Breast 8 & Under
41.85S F, Jackson S. Chapin
Girls 25 Breast 11-12
30.41S F, Chloe Shaffer
Girls 50 Breast 13-14
50.28S F, Katelyn Meeks
Girls 50 Free 8 & Under
1:02.58S F, Addyson L. House
Girls 50 Free 9-10
45.13S F, Paige E. House
Girls 50 Free 11-12
47.47S F, Chloe Shaffer
Girls 100 Free 13-14
1:23.36S F, Shelby Slade
Girls 100 IM 9-10
2:10.91S F, Paige E. House
Boys 100 IM 9 10
1:50.88S F, Austin Peace
Girls 100 IM 13-14
1:38.76S F, Katelyn Meeks
1:43.28S F, Shelby Slade
Girls 100 Free Relay 8 & Under
2:03.69 S F, A Relay: Maddie Peace, Kylee Conley, Noelle Bassler, Addyson house
Girls 100 Free Relay 11-12
1:10.04 S F, A Relay: Maddie Baker, Rebekah Honaker, Cordelia Brannon, Emma Slade
1:22.88 S F, B Relay: Olivia Cochran, Kaydin Casteel, Zoee Scroggins, Chloe Shaffer
Boys 100 Free Relay 11-12
1:23.40 S F, A Relay: Nick Kaufman, Hayden Bratton, Austin Peace, Alex Grube
Girls 200 Free Relay 13-14
2:31.33 S F, A Relay: Lydia Fadden, Katelyn Meeks, Allison Bassler, Shelby Slade
Boys 200 Free Relay 15-18
2:05.27 S F, A Relay: Ryan Bassler, Aaron Scholl, Trey Gregory, Ben Todd